statistic

Spanish translation: = valor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statistic
Spanish translation:= valor
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

14:33 Aug 26, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Project overview
English term or phrase: statistic
Buen día,

Estoy traduciendo un documento de carácter estadístico y tengo una duda con un término que aparece 2 veces en el texto:

Intraclass correlation coefficient: This is a descriptive //statistic// that is used when data are clustered into groups. The //statistic// ranges from 0 and 1 and provides a measure of how closely members of a group resemble each other in certain observable characteristics.

En la primera parte, me da la impresión que le hiciera falta una palabra puesto que "This is a descriptive statistic" lo traduciría como "Este es un ... [de la] estadística descriptiva"; mientras que en la segunda parte también me parece que a "The **statistic** ranges"; específicamente **statistic** le hiciera falta algo, a menos que se traduzca como "los datos estadísticos"

Desde ya, agradezco todos sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
= valor
Explanation:
"This is a descriptive //VALUE// that is used when data are clustered into groups. The //VALUE// ranges from 0 and 1 and provides a measure of how closely members of a group resemble each other in certain observable characteristics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-08-26 14:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could use "coefficient" as well.

"Descriptive statistics are brief descriptive coefficients that summarize a given data set, which can be either a representation of the entire or a sample of a population."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-08-26 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This is a descriptive //COEFFICIENT// that is used when data are clustered into groups. The //VALUE// ranges from 0 and 1 and provides a measure of how closely members of a group resemble each other in certain observable characteristics.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2método estadístico descriptivo
María Patricia Arce
4 +1estadística/característica/estadístico muestral/statistic analysis
Tanja Vernić
4 +1= valor
neilmac
3conjunto de datos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= valor


Explanation:
"This is a descriptive //VALUE// that is used when data are clustered into groups. The //VALUE// ranges from 0 and 1 and provides a measure of how closely members of a group resemble each other in certain observable characteristics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-08-26 14:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could use "coefficient" as well.

"Descriptive statistics are brief descriptive coefficients that summarize a given data set, which can be either a representation of the entire or a sample of a population."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-08-26 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This is a descriptive //COEFFICIENT// that is used when data are clustered into groups. The //VALUE// ranges from 0 and 1 and provides a measure of how closely members of a group resemble each other in certain observable characteristics.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
56 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estadística/característica/estadístico muestral/statistic analysis


Explanation:
bilingual:

https://glosbe.com/en/es/statistic

statistic analysis
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/statisti...


    https://glosbe.com/en/es/statistic
    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/statistic+analysis.html
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: "Estadística" or "estadístico muestral".
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjunto de datos


Explanation:
Lo traduciría: conjunto de datos descriptivos y rangos/niveles del conjunto de datos.

https://www.esan.edu.pe/apuntes-empresariales/2016/10/que-es...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 254

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
método estadístico descriptivo


Explanation:
Los métodos de Análisis Exploratorio o Estadística Descriptiva ayudan a comprender
la estructura de los datos, de manera de detectar tanto un patrón de comportamiento
general como apartamientos del mismo. Una forma de realizar ésto es mediante gráficos
de sencilla realización e interpretación. Otra forma de describir los datos es resumiendo
los datos en uno, dos o más números que caractericen al conjunto de datos con fidelidad.
Explorar los datos permitirá detectar datos erróneos o inesperados y nos ayudará a
decidir qué métodos estadísticos pueden ser empleados en etapas posteriores del análisis
de manera de obtener conclusiones válidas.
http://www.dm.uba.ar/materias/probabilidades_estadistica_C/2...

Descriptive statistics are brief descriptive coefficients that summarize a given data set, which can be either a representation of the entire or a sample of a population. Descriptive statistics are broken down into measures of central tendency and measures of variability (spread). Measures of central tendency include the mean, median, and mode, while measures of variability include the standard deviation, variance, the minimum and maximum variables, and the kurtosis and skewness.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/descriptive_statistics....
In statistics, the intraclass correlation, or the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC),[1] is a descriptive statistic that can be used when quantitative measurements are made on units that are organized into groups. It describes how strongly units in the same group resemble each other. While it is viewed as a type of correlation, unlike most other correlation measures it operates on data structured as groups, rather than data structured as paired observations.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intraclass_correlation
La estadística descriptiva es la rama de la estadística que recolecta, analiza y caracteriza un conjunto de datos (peso de la población, beneficios diarios de una empresa, temperatura mensual,…) con el objetivo de describir las características y comportamientos de este conjunto mediante medidas de resumen, tablas o gráficos.
https://www.universoformulas.com/estadistica/descriptiva/


Coeficiente de correlación intraclase: es un método estadístico descriptivo que se utiliza.....Su valor oscila entre 0 y 1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 10 minutos (2019-08-27 14:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/317987186_Desempeno...

María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Btw, sorry for my earlier comment; it's actually the source text that's incorrect ("ranges from 0 and 1"?), so "oscila entre" is fine. Saludos!//I'd certainly trust abe(L)solano's opinion over my own here, but that still makes no sense to me.
6 hrs
  -> Robert, I've added a new reference. This coefficient is a method of descriptive statistic

agree  abe(L)solano
11 hrs
  -> Thank you , Abel!

agree  JohnMcDove: Lo dejaría con "estadística descriptiva" y "estadística", sin mayor problema... https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estadística_descriptiva
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search