court of record

Spanish translation: Tribunal de primera instancia

20:00 Sep 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / GENERAL
English term or phrase: court of record
This term is taken from a New York birth certificate certification/legalization:

I (John Smith), County Clerk of the Supreme and County Court in and for (Blank) County, State of New York, being Courts of Record, having by law a seal, do hereby certify that
(Jane Smith) whose name is subscribed...

I understand that this is a court that takes records, but I do not know what an equivalent term in Spanish would be for this.

Thanks!
Ryan Kelly
United States
Spanish translation:Tribunal de primera instancia
Explanation:
This is the term I learned in my courses through the certificate program in legal/court interpreting at San Francisco State University.
Selected response from:

Autumn Linn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tribunal de primera instancia
Autumn Linn
4tribunal que lleva registro de sus actuaciones
Alejandra Hozikian
4tribunal de registro
Brenda Joseph
3tribunal registral
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Another option
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal de registro


Explanation:
This is how I translate it

Brenda Joseph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal que lleva registro de sus actuaciones


Explanation:
tribunal que lleva registro de sus actuaciones

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tribunal de primera instancia


Explanation:
This is the term I learned in my courses through the certificate program in legal/court interpreting at San Francisco State University.


    https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=court%20of%20record
Autumn Linn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
13 mins

agree  Enrique Soria
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribunal registral


Explanation:
https://www.tra.go.cr/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 250




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Another option

Reference information:
Court of record
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A court of record is a trial court or appellate court in which a record of the proceedings is captured and preserved, for the possibility of appeal.[1][2][3] A court clerk or a court reporter takes down a record of oral proceedings.[4] That written record (and all other evidence) is preserved at least long enough for all appeals to be exhausted, or for some further period of time provided by law (for example, in some U.S. states, death penalty statutes provide that all evidence must be preserved for an extended period of time).

Most courts of record have rules of procedure,[5] and therefore they require that most parties be represented by counsel (specifically, attorneys holding a license to practice law before the specific tribunal).[6] In contrast, in courts not of record, oral proceedings are not recorded, and the judge makes his or her decision based on notes and memory. In most "not of record" proceedings, the parties may appear personally, without lawyers. For example, most small claims courts, traffic courts, justice courts presided over by justices of the peace, many administrative tribunals that make initial governmental administrative decisions such as government benefit determinations, and the like, are not courts of record.

https://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/tribunal de r...

http://ernestoromero.net/LS.pdfcourt of record
tribunal de registros
**tribunal de autos **

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search