Person solemnising with designation

Spanish translation: oficial interviniente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Person solemnising with designation
Spanish translation:oficial interviniente
Entered by: Anabell Lucero

12:50 Sep 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Traducción de un certificado de matrimonio
English term or phrase: Person solemnising with designation
Esta frase es un ítem del certificado de matrimonio, se encuentra debajo de los datos de los contrayentes y sus padres.
Person solemnising with designation: XXX (nombre) registrar.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
oficial interviniente
Explanation:
Así diría si el certificado fuera made in Argentina, esa es la forma más común de referirlo.
Selected response from:

Diego Carpio
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oficial interviniente
Diego Carpio
5oficiante y cargo
Eugenia Martin
3 +1Nombre y cargo de quien ofició la ceremonia
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person solemnising with designation
Nombre y cargo de quien ofició la ceremonia


Explanation:
: xxx, Oficial del Registro Civil

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1238
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yudith Madrazo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yudith.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
person solemnising with designation
oficiante y cargo


Explanation:
Es la autoridad que celebra el matrimonio. En este caso, es el registrar (designation).

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
person solemnising with designation
oficial interviniente


Explanation:
Así diría si el certificado fuera made in Argentina, esa es la forma más común de referirlo.

Diego Carpio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search