It is adjudged, ordered and decreed

Spanish translation: Se sentencia, decreta y ordena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is adjudged, ordered and decreed
Spanish translation:Se sentencia, decreta y ordena
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

09:36 Sep 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuit of divorce
English term or phrase: It is adjudged, ordered and decreed
At the beginning of each paragraph referred to the judge´s decision.
The lawsuit began in USA, Texas , and was decided there.
Silvia G. Martínez
Se sentencia, decreta y ordena
Explanation:
Lo expresaría en ese orden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 10:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentenciar: pronunciar sentencia o fallo. https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=sentenciar
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! Así lo traduje en mi trabajo. La duda nació porque son todos sinónimos que acompañan una decisión final del Juez, claro. Pero cada uno de ellos tiene su peso en esta sentencia de divorcio de 30 páginas. Otra vez, GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Así, por mi sentencia, lo pronuncio, mando y firmo
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1Se sentencia, decreta y ordena
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se sentencia, decreta y ordena


Explanation:
Lo expresaría en ese orden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 10:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentenciar: pronunciar sentencia o fallo. https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=sentenciar

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1346
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! Así lo traduje en mi trabajo. La duda nació porque son todos sinónimos que acompañan una decisión final del Juez, claro. Pero cada uno de ellos tiene su peso en esta sentencia de divorcio de 30 páginas. Otra vez, GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is adjudged, ordered and decreed
Así, por mi sentencia, lo pronuncio, mando y firmo


Explanation:
Just in case this may prove useful, this is the equivalent expression used in Spanish judgments.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search