Forgery versus counterfeiting.

Spanish translation: falsificación vs. alteración

00:07 Dec 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Forgery versus counterfeiting.
Both counterfeiting and forgery seem to be the same word, "falsificación" in Spanish. I just read a whole article about how Counterfeiting is a specific form of forgery. What two words can I use in Spanish?
Lucinda Aragon
Spanish translation:falsificación vs. alteración
Explanation:
Preventing illegal migration with the help of measures to prevent the counterfeiting, forgery or fraudulent use of identity papers daccess-ods.un.org
Evitar la migración ilegal mediante la aplicación de medidas para impedir la falsificación, alteración y utilización ilícita de documentos de identidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-12-06 00:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que andaría así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-12-06 00:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en realidad "falsificación" está bien en sí pero si necesitas 2 términos podría andar así
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you! Excellent answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4falsificación vs. alteración
David Hollywood
3estafa por falsedad documental vs. falsificación con imitación abusiva
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgery versus counterfeiting.
falsificación vs. alteración


Explanation:
Preventing illegal migration with the help of measures to prevent the counterfeiting, forgery or fraudulent use of identity papers daccess-ods.un.org
Evitar la migración ilegal mediante la aplicación de medidas para impedir la falsificación, alteración y utilización ilícita de documentos de identidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-12-06 00:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que andaría así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-12-06 00:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en realidad "falsificación" está bien en sí pero si necesitas 2 términos podría andar así

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thank you! Excellent answer.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forgery versus counterfeiting.
estafa por falsedad documental vs. falsificación con imitación abusiva


Explanation:
usually forgery of signature or documents generally vs. counterfeiting of coins, banknotes or designer goods like sunglasses.

Query: contrahecho as a noun extrapolated from Molly R's contrahacer.


    Reference: http://www.legaltoday.com/practica-juridica/penal/penal/el-c...
    Reference: http://aboga2.eu/delito-de-falsificacion-de-moneda
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search