undefended family law case

Spanish translation: asunto de Derecho de familia no contencioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undefended family law case
Spanish translation:asunto de Derecho de familia no contencioso
Entered by: lbotto

00:11 Dec 21, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law
English term or phrase: undefended family law case
Final Order.
This family law case coming on as an undefended family law case without an oral hearing under Rule 10-10 of the Supreme Court Family Rules, and on considering the evidence put forward; This Court orders that......
lbotto
asunto de Derecho de familia no contencioso
Explanation:
In family law in the UK, Canada and Australia, an “undefended” family law case is one in which the parties are in agreement and, thus, there is no position to defend, or one party has failed to answer the other's claim, leaving it undefended. As an example, the expression is most often used with regard to divorce, “undefended divorce” (called “uncontested divorce” in the US) being the English counterpart of the Spanish “divorcio no contencioso” or “divorcio de mutuo acuerdo.”

At any rate, as used here “undefended” is unrelated to the Spanish procedural law concept of “indefensión” that denotes a situation in which a party is denied the means of denfending himself at trial, and which is most often translated into English as “denial of justice,” “denial of the means of defense” or, more broadly, as“denial of due process.”

Your text appears to refer to the Supreme Court Family Rules of Canada (British Colombia) which you can find here:
https://www.canlii.org/en/bc/laws/regu/bc-reg-169-2009/lates...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan Arturo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asunto de Derecho de familia no contencioso
Rebecca Jowers
3caso/asunto/proceso legal de indefensión familiar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caso/asunto/proceso legal de indefensión familiar


Explanation:
https://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.as...

https://www.poderjudicialyucatan.gob.mx/?page=iblog&n=431

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asunto de Derecho de familia no contencioso


Explanation:
In family law in the UK, Canada and Australia, an “undefended” family law case is one in which the parties are in agreement and, thus, there is no position to defend, or one party has failed to answer the other's claim, leaving it undefended. As an example, the expression is most often used with regard to divorce, “undefended divorce” (called “uncontested divorce” in the US) being the English counterpart of the Spanish “divorcio no contencioso” or “divorcio de mutuo acuerdo.”

At any rate, as used here “undefended” is unrelated to the Spanish procedural law concept of “indefensión” that denotes a situation in which a party is denied the means of denfending himself at trial, and which is most often translated into English as “denial of justice,” “denial of the means of defense” or, more broadly, as“denial of due process.”

Your text appears to refer to the Supreme Court Family Rules of Canada (British Colombia) which you can find here:
https://www.canlii.org/en/bc/laws/regu/bc-reg-169-2009/lates...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan Arturo
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Rebecca, thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Adrian MM.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian

agree  Andy Watkinson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search