Delinquent

Spanish translation: delincuente juvenil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delinquent
Spanish translation:delincuente juvenil
Entered by: Christian Nielsen-Palacios

14:32 Jan 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Regional preference
English term or phrase: Delinquent
"Off-campus criminal behavior that results in the student being legally charged with an offense that would be classified as a felony if the student was charged as an adult or if adjudicated DELINQUENT for an offense that would be classified as a felony if the student was an adult..."

I don't think "delictivo" works here.
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
delincuente juvenil
Explanation:
Parece que "adjudicated delinquent" es una figura asociada al ámbito penal norteamericano cuando hablamos de delincuencia juvenil; busques la fuente que busques, verás que tiene que ver con delitos cometidos por jóvenes, no adultos legalers (de ahí las menciones equivalentes en el texto).
La entre ambas frases es que en la primera se habla de acusación y en la segunda de condena o sentencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2020-01-11 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La DIFERENCIA entre ambas frases, quería decir...
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1menor condenado (or) menor infractor
Rebecca Jowers
4moroso
Carolina Sempere
4delincuente juvenil
Victor Zamorano


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delincuente juvenil


Explanation:
Parece que "adjudicated delinquent" es una figura asociada al ámbito penal norteamericano cuando hablamos de delincuencia juvenil; busques la fuente que busques, verás que tiene que ver con delitos cometidos por jóvenes, no adultos legalers (de ahí las menciones equivalentes en el texto).
La entre ambas frases es que en la primera se habla de acusación y en la segunda de condena o sentencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2020-01-11 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La DIFERENCIA entre ambas frases, quería decir...


    https://www.justice.gov/jm/criminal-resource-manual-123-adjudication-juvenile-delinquent
    https://njdc.info/juvenile-court-terminology/
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Víctor!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delinquent
menor condenado (or) menor infractor


Explanation:
if adjudicated DELINQUENT for an offense that would be classified as a felony if the student was an adult...

=

si el menor fuera condenado por un acto que sería clasificado como delito si el alumno fuera adulto

In Spain, at least, “delincuente” is not used to describe a minor who has been sentenced for a criminal offense, being termed a “minor infractor” in the Spanish Ley Orgánica 5/2000, de 12 de enero, reguladora de la responsabilidad penal de menores.

In the event this may prove useful, here is a blog post detalining the differences between criminal procedure terminology as applied to adult offenders vs. the terminology of juvenile justice in Spain: https://rebeccajowers.com/2016/05/19/espanol-juridico-3/


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Pues sí, menor infractor suena mejor que nada...
1 day 17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moroso


Explanation:
I believe you are requesting the legal term for delinquent, as in past due in payment. If that is the case, then the proper term would be moroso/morosa (adj.) and morosidad (noun).

Example sentence(s):
  • Artículo segundo. Seguimiento de la evolución de la morosidad y resultados de la eficacia de la Ley.
  • c) Morosidad, el incumplimiento de los plazos contractuales o legales de pago

    https://www.boe.es/buscar/pdf/2010/BOE-A-2010-10708-consolidado.pdf
    https://www.boe.es/buscar/pdf/2004/BOE-A-2004-21830-consolidado.pdf
Carolina Sempere
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not really. As you can read above, it's about students... Thanks, though.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search