Advocacy

Spanish translation: asistencia/asesoría juridica/legal

07:10 Mar 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Domestic Violence / Violencia Intrafamiliar
English term or phrase: Advocacy
Busco la mejor manera de traducir esta palabra que encuentro en un folleto de una agencia de ayuda para víctimas de violencia intrafamiliar. He aqui algunos ejemplos de cómo usan esta palabra:

Our Services:

Advocacy and Counseling Services: We will listen, connect you to available resources, and provide you with a safe space to process what you are going through.

Legal Advocacy: We can assist you with filing for a protection order and preparing for court appearances. We will also provide *advocacy* and support for you at court appearances

Medical Advocacy: We can provide advocacy and support at the hospital or at medical appointments.

No sé cómo traducir esta "advocacy" (y sobretodo para que lo entiendan personas de México). Ya veo que se ha preguntado "advocacy" varias veces, pero no me queda claro si alguna de las respuestas aplica en este contexto.

Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Joseph Tein
United States
Spanish translation:asistencia/asesoría juridica/legal
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asistencia/asesoría juridica/legal
Vittorio Ferretti
4patrocinio forense
Adrian MM.
3asesoría, consultas, abogar/abogacía
MollyRose
3consultoría
Mónica Algazi
3propugnar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Defensa
María C Turri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Defensa


Explanation:
Tengo clientes que me han pedido que lo traduzca como "defensa". No obstante, no termina de convencerme.

María C Turri
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Candelaria. ¿A qué se refiere "defensa" en este contexto"


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advocacy
asistencia/asesoría juridica/legal


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Gómez Villacastín
2 hrs

agree  Paula Rodriguez
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocacy (written or oral)
patrocinio forense


Explanation:
or: judicial, jurídico, legal or letrado- take your pick.

Note that advocacy, throughout the ENG Common-Law world, can be both written and oral.

Patrocinio: 1. sponsorship 2. (legal) representation (of a client by an attorney: West).

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] de minutas e contratos, bem como o contencioso e o patrocínio forense no âmbito de processos administrativos e judiciais. abbc.pt [...] and contracts, as well as litigation and forensic advocacy in the context of administrative procedures...
  • Patrocinio jurídico de la Empresa ante eventuales litigios. pkfargentina.com.ar Legal counseling to the Company in the event of disputes.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/medical-general...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/344...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advocacy
propugnar


Explanation:
https://dej.rae.es/lema/propugnar

https://deconceptos.com/general/propugnar

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advocacy
consultoría


Explanation:
Consultoría jurídica: defensa y patrocinio jurídico
Consultoría médica: asesoramiento y apoyo en gestiones médicas

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1302

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asesoría, consultas, abogar/abogacía


Explanation:
Asesoría, by itself, or asesoría médica, etc., depending on the case. For legal, you could use abogacía, but according to RAE, "se puede abogar por alguien" without it necessarily being legal.

MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search