Business and property court

Spanish translation: Juzgado en lo Comercial y lo Civil Patrimonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business and property court
Spanish translation:Juzgado en lo Comercial y lo Civil Patrimonial
Entered by: Adrian MM.

06:16 Jul 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Business and property court
Estoy traduciendo una "Freezing injunction" y me encuentro con estos tribunales británicos respecto a los cuales no se me ocurre equivalente.

"In the High Court of Justice
Business and property courts of
England and Wales
Business List (ChD)
Before the Honourable Mr Justice Morgan
Dated 30 March 2020"

Muchas gracias.
smoralestrad
Juzgado/s en lo Comercial y lo Civil Patrimonial
Explanation:
Normally one-Judge court at the High Court unless on appeal as a three-way multi-panel Appeal Division.

Business and Property now a 'streamlined' fusion of the Queen's Bench Division > Comm. & Proeprty Disputes & Chancery Division > Land Disputes, Company Insolvency & Partnership Matters as well as the Commercial Court.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Adrian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Juzgado/s en lo Comercial y lo Civil Patrimonial
Adrian MM.
4tribunal de negocios y propiedad
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business and property court
tribunal de negocios y propiedad


Explanation:
TRIBUNAL DE NEGOCIOS Y PROPIEDAD. DE INGLATERRA Y GALES. TRIBUNAL DE EMPRESAS (Chancery Division). REFERENTE A ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-16 07:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Tribunal Superior de Justicia del Tribunal de Negocio y Propiedad de Inglaterra y Gales (High Court of Justice Business and Property Courts ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-16 07:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"negocios" o "negocio" a tu criterio

El Tribunal Superior de Justicia del Tribunal de Negocio y Propiedad de Inglaterra y Gales (High Court of Justice Business and Property Courts ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-16 07:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read your impressive profile and would just change "I hold a Degree on Translation and Interpreting" to "I hold a Degree in Translation and Interpreting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-16 07:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope you don't mind my correction

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-16 08:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y sin mayúsculas...

p.e. I hold a degree in translation and interpreting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-16 08:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de todas maneras "impressive" y saludos

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: La palabra property incluye bienes muebles e inmuebles, mientras que “propiedad” solo se refiere a los inmuebles.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Sandro

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business and Property Court > Prev. QBD & Chancery Div.
Juzgado/s en lo Comercial y lo Civil Patrimonial


Explanation:
Normally one-Judge court at the High Court unless on appeal as a three-way multi-panel Appeal Division.

Business and Property now a 'streamlined' fusion of the Queen's Bench Division > Comm. & Proeprty Disputes & Chancery Division > Land Disputes, Company Insolvency & Partnership Matters as well as the Commercial Court.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/546...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/700...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Adrian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Déborah Gelardi: I think your translation is very clear. In Spanish, we would normally use "Juzgados en lo Civil y Comercial", but "Civil" comprises cases not related to property, so "Civil Patrimonial" is right here.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias - es muy amable ..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search