on notice application

Spanish translation: solicitud con aviso/preaviso/notificación

06:24 Jul 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: on notice application
Estoy revisando la traducción de un compañero y me encuentro con muchas dudas.

"UPON the freezing order of Mr Justice XXX dated 16 March 2020 (the ex parte freezing order)

AND UPON the Applicant's on notice application made by application notice dated 17 March 2020 for continuation of the Ex Parte Freezing Order (the continuation application).

Muchas gracias
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:solicitud con aviso/preaviso/notificación
Explanation:
"On notice" means that the other side is notified about the application.
Selected response from:

María Belén Di Memmo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Belén.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solicitud con aviso/preaviso/notificación
María Belén Di Memmo
3solicitud en trámite / expediente / contradictorio
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitud con aviso/preaviso/notificación


Explanation:
"On notice" means that the other side is notified about the application.


    https://www.edenfamilylaw.co.nz/topics/protection-orders/on-notice-application-for-protection-order
    https://www.kingsleynapley.co.uk/services/department/dispute-resolution/injunctions/injunctions-faqs
María Belén Di Memmo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Belén.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-notice application > prev. inter partes
solicitud en trámite / expediente / contradictorio


Explanation:
The opposite since Lord Woolf's 1998 *anti-Latin* E&W civil justice reforms is ex parte, so without any notice. Paradoxically, the extract quoted refers to the 'ex parte and not without-notice' freezing order).

Example sentence(s):
  • If an appeal is lodged, the proceedings before the Indictment Division are also inter partes. En caso de que se interponga un recurso, el procedimiento ante la Sala de Instrucción deberá ser igualmente contradictorio.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/529...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/trámite+cont...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search