Balance

Spanish translation: tiene peso suficiente para justificar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance
Spanish translation:tiene peso suficiente para justificar
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:23 Jul 19, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Balance
Sigo revisando este mamotreto horrible.

"... Nor does it balance the defendant's case that he should be permitted to spend such monies against the strength of the claimant's case, or indeed take into consideration the fact that any monies spent by the defendants will not be available to the claimant if it obtains judgement."

Se ha traducido como "equilibra": "Tampoco equilibra el caso del demandado que deba permitírsele gastar tales sumas de dinero frente a la solidez del caso del demandante...." , pero no le encuentro ningún sentido.

Muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias.
smoralestrad
tiene peso suficiente para justificar
Explanation:
Or something along this line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-20 12:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tampoco tiene peso/es suficiente para justificar la pretensión del demandado de que se le permita gastar tales sumas ante la contundencia del planteo del demandante.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tiene peso suficiente para justificar
Mónica Algazi
3sopesar/calcular/valorar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance
sopesar/calcular/valorar


Explanation:
... se sopesa/valora/calcula si hay que considerar(o no) el caso del acusado/de que al acusado se le permita gastar tales dineros.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance
tiene peso suficiente para justificar


Explanation:
Or something along this line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-20 12:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tampoco tiene peso/es suficiente para justificar la pretensión del demandado de que se le permita gastar tales sumas ante la contundencia del planteo del demandante.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1290
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos, Rafael. : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search