FREEZING ORDER / FREEZING INJUNCTION

Spanish translation: embargo preventivo / bloqueo o inmovilización de activos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freezing order / freezing injunction
Spanish translation:embargo preventivo / bloqueo o inmovilización de activos
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:11 Jul 20, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: FREEZING ORDER / FREEZING INJUNCTION
Se trata del tipo de documento objeto de la traducción. El problema que tengo aquí es que he encontrado tantas alternativas que ya no distingo "el bien del mal".

Esta orden bloquea los activos/el patrimonio del demandado, para que no pueda gastárselo y luego alegar que no tiene, o rebajar el valor del objeto de controversia.

He encontrado "orden de retención de bienes", pero también "embargo cautelar", "embargo preventivo", "bloqueo de activos"

Todas ellas parecen usarse, pero no acierto a encontrar cuál sería la más habitual.

Muchas gracias.
smoralestrad
embargo preventivo / bloqueo o inmovilización de activos
Explanation:
Freezing o Mareva injunction - bloqueo o inmovilización de fondos a la espera de la resolución judicial
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mónica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(orden/mandamiento) de embargo
Déborah Gelardi
4embargo cautelar
Sanda Lam
3embargo preventivo / bloqueo o inmovilización de activos
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embargo preventivo / bloqueo o inmovilización de activos


Explanation:
Freezing o Mareva injunction - bloqueo o inmovilización de fondos a la espera de la resolución judicial

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1290
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mónica.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing order / freezing injunction
embargo cautelar


Explanation:
I´ve heard it a lot in Peru

Sanda Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing order / freezing injunction
(orden/mandamiento) de embargo


Explanation:
At least in Argentina, that order is named an embargo for sure. The order is usually titled "mandamiento de embargo" (the judge orders that) or sometimes "orden de embargo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-07-20 13:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some order templates from the websites of two provincial courts (you may google for more):
http://www.jusformosa.gov.ar/info/MODELOS/Mandamientos.pdf
https://www.juschubut.gov.ar/images/informacion/formularios/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-20 14:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También las leyes de Chile [ver art. 447 (469)]
https://www.leychile.cl/Navegar?idNorma=22740&idParte=

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
https://www.walkermorris.co.uk/publications/freezing-orders-...

A freezing order [1] is an interim injunction which restrains a defendant or potential defendant from disposing of or dissipating assets. A freezing order is typically obtained by a claimant or potential claimant who wishes to ensure that a [potential] defendant’s assets remain available pending the enforcement of a court judgment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-20 16:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/0-107-6602?transi...

Freezing order
Also known as an asset freezing order or freezing injunction (formerly known as a Mareva injunction). An order preventing the disposal of assets by the respondent. Typically a freezing injunction is sought to preserve the defendant's assets until judgment can be obtained or satisfied. For more information, see Quick guide, Freezing orders and Practice note, Freezing orders: an overview.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-20 16:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/84...

mandamiento (judicial) de congelación de activos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-20 16:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.espaja.com/fact-checking/orden-donald-trump-un-b...

Optaron por definiciones como “bloqueo de bienes” (Crónica Uno y DW de Alemania), “bloqueo de propiedades” (Prodavinci), “bloqueo de activos” (El Pitazo y Efecto Cocuyo), “congelación de activos” o “congelamiento de bienes” (El País y Runrunes) y más genéricamente “sanciones” (Reuters) e incluso “apretón” (El Tiempo de Bogotá). En lenguaje diplomático, cada letra importa.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search