RETURN DATE HEARING

Spanish translation: audiencia preliminar

14:17 Jul 20, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: RETURN DATE HEARING
Encontré la definición de este tipo de vista:

"Sometimes an injunction is made before the person affected by it is told. If that happens the court will list a hearing so they can object to the making of the order if they want. This is called the return date hearing. Usually only a short hearing so if there is a dispute the matter usually has to be fixed for a trial so the court can hear evidence."

¿Sería una "vista preliminar"?

Gracias
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:audiencia preliminar
Explanation:
https://www.definicion.xyz/2018/08/audiencia-preliminar.html
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4audiencia de contestación de demanda o declaración indagatoria
Claudio Tygier
3 +1audiencia preliminar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return date hearing
audiencia preliminar


Explanation:
https://www.definicion.xyz/2018/08/audiencia-preliminar.html

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Ostras! Si ya sabía yo que era más sencillo de lo que pensaba ... Muchas gracias, llevo un montón de horas non-stop y ya no doy pie con bola.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Rivera González: Dependiendo de la población cultural de enfoque, "audiencia" sería lo correcto pero en muchos otros sería más apropiado escribir "vista". Así que ambas están correctas pero hay que considerar cuál sería más apropiada según el contexto cultural.
2 days 7 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return date hearing
audiencia de contestación de demanda o declaración indagatoria


Explanation:
First option: "audiencia de contestación de demanda" applies for an appearance in court to file an answer in a civil law case; the second one "declaración indagatoria" corresponds to a defendant being informed of criminal charges and allowing to put forth a statement of defense.

Claudio Tygier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search