NOT TO BE RECORDED

Spanish translation: no se registrarán / no deben ser registrados

12:20 Aug 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: NOT TO BE RECORDED
Es un acta de matrimonio. Al final de todo el formulario dice:
INFORMATION BELOW FOR USE BY VITAL STATISTICS ONLY - NOT TO BE RECORDED. Abajo hay solo un sello del estado de Florida

No se me ocurre como suena mejor.

¡¡Gracias!!
Carolina Marcote
Spanish translation:no se registrarán / no deben ser registrados
Explanation:
Si, espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Usé "no debe registrarse", como sugirió Toni, porque se refiere a la información. ¡Gracias, Marina! ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5no se registrarán / no deben ser registrados
Marina56
3Que / no conste
Adrian MM.
3NO SE LA DEBERÁ CONSIGNAR
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not to be recorded
no se registrarán / no deben ser registrados


Explanation:
Si, espero te ayude.


Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Usé "no debe registrarse", como sugirió Toni, porque se refiere a la información. ¡Gracias, Marina! ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: "No debe registrarse" (singular - la información).
4 hrs
  -> Gracias toni

agree  María C Turri: Coincido con Toni "No debe registrarse"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Carlos Cisneros
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Paula Hernandez
18 hrs
  -> Mil gracias paula

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
3 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias Antonella.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NO SE LA DEBERÁ CONSIGNAR


Explanation:
LA INFORMACIÓN QUE APARECE AL PIE/A CONTINUACIÓN ES PARA USO EXCLUSIVO DE LA DIRECCIÓN DEL REGISTRO CIVIL - NO SE LA DEBERÁ CONSIGNAR.

Acepción 6 de la definición del DRAE de "consignar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-05 13:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente "NO CONSIGNAR".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1302
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Mónica!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AmE: not to be recorded
Que / no conste


Explanation:
Note the subjunctive. En autos / not meaning carried by car / or en las actas is optional.

Example sentence(s):
  • Si en las actas no consta que el acusado contó con la asistencia de letrado al hacer la renuncia, ese vicio hará nula y [...]

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/9748744-so-tha...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Adrián!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search