as a matter of English law

Spanish translation: con arreglo al derecho inglés; al amparo de la ley inglesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a matter of English law
Spanish translation:con arreglo al derecho inglés; al amparo de la ley inglesa
Entered by: Adrian MM.

07:52 Aug 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: as a matter of English law
Contexto:

The submission to the jurisdiction of the courts of England with respect to the Agreement is a valid consent under Spanish law to the jurisdiction of such courts assuming it to be effective in such courts as a matter of English law.

Muchas gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
con arreglo al derecho inglés
Explanation:
Previously: the law of England & Wales, the latter country that has been developing its own legal system, starting with employment law, plus health & safety.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3con arreglo al derecho inglés
Adrian MM.
4en el derecho inglés
Antonella Perazzoni
4como asunto/cuestión de derecho inglés
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a matter of english law
como asunto/cuestión de derecho inglés


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con arreglo al derecho inglés


Explanation:
Previously: the law of England & Wales, the latter country that has been developing its own legal system, starting with employment law, plus health & safety.

Example sentence(s):
  • A continuación se expondrá consecuentemente estos principios, antes de analizar, con la regla de precedente, la autoridad que le confiere el derecho inglés

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/785...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Agree. Or de acuerdo. The only thing I’m not sure of is if derecho inglés should be ley inglesa instead.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I was thinking on the same 'ley' / lay lines as well, but - ignoring g/hits usually out of step with actual legal drafting practic/se - ley inglesa y galesa doesn't collocate as well

agree  Déborah Gelardi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias & thanks!

agree  Luis M. Sosa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a matter of english law
en el derecho inglés


Explanation:
Adjunto un informe sobre la protección diplomática de las Naciones Unidas como referencia

Example sentence(s):
  • El derecho que asiste a la Corona a conservar los pagos que se le hayan efectuado no se ve afectado, en el derecho inglés, por los términos del tratado o por lo que el tratado pueda disponer con respecto a su distribución.

    https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/N06/262/86/PDF/N0626286.pdf?OpenElement
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search