against form and dignity

Spanish translation: contra la forma y la dignidad del Estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against form and dignity
Spanish translation:contra la forma y la dignidad del Estado
Entered by: mirta

19:33 Aug 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: against form and dignity
This is the final phrase in an affidavit. It says:

"... and they are witnesses to prove the same against form and dignity of the State.

Thank you for your help.
mirta
Argentina
contra la forma y la dignidad del Estado
Explanation:
I hope this definition helps you. Try it in your text and check!!
Selected response from:

Fabricia De Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contra la forma y la dignidad del Estado
Fabricia De Souza
3Contra la integridad territorial y el nivel de reputación (del Estado)
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contra la forma y la dignidad del Estado


Explanation:
I hope this definition helps you. Try it in your text and check!!

Example sentence(s):
  • y son testigos para probar lo mismo contra la forma y la dignidad del Estado
Fabricia De Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: If I´m right, this concluding phrase is a US American variation of the famous “contra pacem domini regis”, Latin, which translates as “against the peace and dignity of the state” signifying that the offense alleged was committed against the public peace.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contra la integridad territorial y el nivel de reputación (del Estado)


Explanation:
Traduccion apropiada:
"Contra la integridad territorial y el nivel de reputación (la dignidad) de un estado"
La forma se aplica a integridada territorial.
Espero haberte ayudado un poco.

Saludos cordial,

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search