Retainer Statement

Spanish translation: Declaración del acuerdo de anticipo de honorarios

20:27 Sep 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Retainer Statement
Hola, ojalá pudieran ayudarme con el significado de Retainer en este contexto. Es un párrafo sobre una demanda de "mala práctica" por parte de unos médicos... va el contexto:

A Retainer Statement was filed and Retainer Number XXX was assigned.
The Retainer Agreement and Retainer Statement are annexed hereto as Exhibit “C”.
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Spanish translation:Declaración del acuerdo de anticipo de honorarios
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/international-...
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Declaración del acuerdo de anticipo de honorarios
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3apoderamiento apud acta
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Declaración del acuerdo de anticipo de honorarios


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/international-...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: acuerdo de anticipo de honorarios // acuerdo de iguala
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Rocio Barrientos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío

agree  patinba: Si, pero eliminaría "anticipo de" porque es una declaración de las condiciones en las que se contrataron a los abogados
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patinba

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonella

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
US: retainer statement
apoderamiento apud acta


Explanation:
The retainer agreement must refer to the US form of a detailed litigation retainer agreement, but the statement is in the context a short narrative.

Compare 'un poder para pleitos' eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/1139187-poder-para-pleitos.html

No need to preface with acto or declaratoria or declaración and arguably wider than the advancement of fees.

Example sentence(s):
  • El apoderamiento es una figura jurídica consistente en una autorización previa mediante la cual el apoderado representa de forma directa y actúa y decide en nombre y por cuenta del poderdante, el representado.
  • Modelo de apoderamiento apud acta en procedimiento administrativo

    Reference: http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=eea23d86-8f59-...
    Reference: http://cisloandthomas.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/retaine...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search