medical marijuana policy

Spanish translation: Política sobre el uso medicinal de la marihuana

15:12 Sep 22, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Drug policies in court treatment programs
English term or phrase: medical marijuana policy
Medical Marijuana Policy –

Use of Medical Marijuana is treated in a similar manner as prescribed medication...

"Medical Marijuana Policy" is the title of a section of a pamphlet for a court program on drug and alcohol treatment. I can translate it, but I am wondering if there is any standardized way the phrase is translated.
Kathleen Shelly
Spanish translation:Política sobre el uso medicinal de la marihuana
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Política sobre cannabis medicinal
Florencio Alonso
5Políticas sobre cannabis medicinal
Simon Oliva
3 +2Política sobre el uso medicinal de la marihuana
Victor Zamorano
4 +1regulación del cannabis medicinal
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Política sobre cannabis medicinal


Explanation:
No sabría decirte si hay una traducción estandarizada. Pero creo que esta es bastante común.

P. ej.: https://www.mucd.org.mx/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Políticas...


    https://www.mucd.org.mx/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Pol%C3%ADticas-y-pr%C3%A1cticas-sobre-cannabis-medicinal-en-el-mundo-2018.pdf
Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
9 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Política sobre el uso medicinal de la marihuana


Explanation:
Otra opción

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is actually the phrase I decided on before seeing your answer. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Creo que es la opción correcta. Soy aquí un poco subjetivo. La marihuana es la sustancia, puede venir en forma de uso medicinal (mercado regulado) o recreativo (mercado negro). Se usa el sustantivo cannabis con fuerte rasgo de algo políticamente correcto
51 mins
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, gracias!

agree  María C Turri
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulación del cannabis medicinal


Explanation:
También se usa "normativa" - depende un poco del país.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un grupo de expertos del ámbito jurídico, sanitario y otras disciplinas ha elaborado una propuesta de ley para la regulación del cannabis medicinal

    https://www.publico.es/sociedad/seria-ley-medicinal-cannabis.html
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Políticas sobre cannabis medicinal


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con los otros. Me parece importante aclarar que se trataría de "políticas" en plural, y en el título debería adecuarse también.

Simon Oliva
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search