Families First Coronavirus Response Act

Spanish translation: Ley de Respuesta al Coronavirus: Primero la Familia (FFCRA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Families First Coronavirus Response Act
Spanish translation:Ley de Respuesta al Coronavirus: Primero la Familia (FFCRA)
Entered by: Christian Nielsen-Palacios

18:45 Sep 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Regional preference
English term or phrase: Families First Coronavirus Response Act
¿Alguien sabe si existe una traducción "oficial" del título de esta ley estadounidense?
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Ley de Respuesta al Coronavirus: Primero la Familia (FFCRA)
Explanation:
If there is an "official" translation (I don't think there is), then it's probably patinba's suggestion, as it seems to be the most widely used and appears on government pages. But I don't like it. Not one bit.

FWIW, in a recent translation, I translated it as per my suggestion above.

Some truly ghastly attempts at translating this can be found online, including "la Ley de Respuesta al Primer Coronavirus de las Familias". Ugh!
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Sergio is right... Patinba "deserves" the points because he gave me the OFFICIAL translation, but I can't bring myself to polluting the KudoZ glossaries and therefore have to choose this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ley Familias Primero de Respuesta al Coronavirus (FFCRA):
patinba
4 +3Ley de Respuesta al Coronavirus: Primero la Familia (FFCRA)
Joshua Parker


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
families first coronavirus response act
Ley Familias Primero de Respuesta al Coronavirus (FFCRA):


Explanation:
Ley Familias Primero de Respuesta al Coronavirus (FFCRA):
Preguntas y Respuestas
Tal y como prevé la legislación, el Departamento de Trabajo de EE.UU. emitirá las regulaciones
para su implementación. Adicionalmente, como se contempla, el Departamento seguirá dando a
empleadores y empleados asistencia para el cumplimiento sobre sus responsabilidades y
derechos bajo la FFCRA (por sus siglas en inglés).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-09-30 19:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derechos del empleado sobre licencia laboral pagada
www.dol.gov › WHD › Pandemic
PDF
La Ley Familias Primero de Respuesta al Coronavirus (FFCRA o Ley) requiere que ciertos empleadores provean a empleados licencias laboral pagadas o ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 623
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Patinba. Please read my reason for awarding the points to the other option. I owe you one....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María C Turri: This is the official translation, as posted in Spanish official sites.
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thank you!

agree  Sergio Kot
12 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Liliana Garfunkel
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 days 14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
families first coronavirus response act
Ley de Respuesta al Coronavirus: Primero la Familia (FFCRA)


Explanation:
If there is an "official" translation (I don't think there is), then it's probably patinba's suggestion, as it seems to be the most widely used and appears on government pages. But I don't like it. Not one bit.

FWIW, in a recent translation, I translated it as per my suggestion above.

Some truly ghastly attempts at translating this can be found online, including "la Ley de Respuesta al Primer Coronavirus de las Familias". Ugh!


Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sergio is right... Patinba "deserves" the points because he gave me the OFFICIAL translation, but I can't bring myself to polluting the KudoZ glossaries and therefore have to choose this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: I can't agree more
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez: Ya somos varios. En efecto, la respuesta de Patinba parece la oficial. Pero tu propuesta es mucho más correcta.
4 hrs

neutral  Sergio Kot: The asker is looking for the *official translation*. It's not a matter of likes or dislikes.
11 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search