lis inter partes

Spanish translation: Litigio entre partes

12:57 Oct 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lis inter partes
"The duty, function and power of the Judiciary is not just deciding lis inter partes but also interpreting law"
Victoria Argente
Argentina
Spanish translation:Litigio entre partes
Explanation:
“Litigio entre partes” me parece la traducción más apropiada. “Litigio”, que es lo que significa “lis” en español, en el sentido de conflicto jurídico que se dirime en los tribunales.

Lo curioso es que jamás me he encontrado con esta expresión en textos jurídicos españoles, que hacen un uso profuso de la terminología latina y del derecho romano, origen de nuestro derecho continental. En cambio “lis inter partes” parece una expresión relativamente común en el “Common Law”.

https://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.20...
OVERVIEW
lis inter partes
QUICK REFERENCE
(Latin)
Legal suit between parties.
From: lis inter partes in Australian Law Dictionary
Subjects: Law

https://www.dipublico.org/100874/alconbury-case/
(…)
“it is not a lis inter partes, and for the simple reason that the local authority and the objectors are not parties to anything that resembles litigation. . . on the substantive matter, viz whether the order should be confirmed or not, there is a third party who is not present, viz, the public, and it is the function of the minister to consider the rights and interests of the public.”
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pleito/contienda/litigio/proceso/litis entre las partes
Fernando Castro
4 +3Litigio entre partes
Toni Castano
4 +1entre las partes
Antonella Perazzoni
4entre las partes
Doris Cueto Briceno
3en resolver los contenciosos en debate contradictorio
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre las partes


Explanation:
Expresión con la cual se designa que la fuerza obligatoria o ejecutoria de un contrato o de un fallo no existe sino entre las partes contratantes o litigantes.


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inter_partes
    Reference: http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.com/d/inter-partes/inter-pa...
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: La expresión buscada no es "inter partes", sino "lis inter partes", que no es lo mismo.
26 mins

agree  Tigranuhi Khachatryan
27 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre las partes


Explanation:
Según este diccionario: https://diccionario.leyderecho.org/inter-partes/
Locución latina que significa : “entre las partes” (véase las entradas sobre derecho romano).


Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: La expresión buscada no es "inter partes", sino "lis inter partes", que no es lo mismo.
14 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Litigio entre partes


Explanation:
“Litigio entre partes” me parece la traducción más apropiada. “Litigio”, que es lo que significa “lis” en español, en el sentido de conflicto jurídico que se dirime en los tribunales.

Lo curioso es que jamás me he encontrado con esta expresión en textos jurídicos españoles, que hacen un uso profuso de la terminología latina y del derecho romano, origen de nuestro derecho continental. En cambio “lis inter partes” parece una expresión relativamente común en el “Common Law”.

https://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.20...
OVERVIEW
lis inter partes
QUICK REFERENCE
(Latin)
Legal suit between parties.
From: lis inter partes in Australian Law Dictionary
Subjects: Law

https://www.dipublico.org/100874/alconbury-case/
(…)
“it is not a lis inter partes, and for the simple reason that the local authority and the objectors are not parties to anything that resembles litigation. . . on the substantive matter, viz whether the order should be confirmed or not, there is a third party who is not present, viz, the public, and it is the function of the minister to consider the rights and interests of the public.”


Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
33 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Eir.

agree  Robert Carter: The Spanish usage of Latin here is generally "litis", but I see no reason to split hairs.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. In the Latin declension, "Lis" is the nominative singular case and "litis" the genitive singular, so it´s curious that "litis" is used to express the idea of nominative (subject), but it´s true what you say. We use "litis", not "lis".

agree  TechLawDC: litigio entre partes; litigio entre las partes
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks TechLawDC, but I do not agree with "entre las partes" because in that case you´re referring to specific parties involved in specific proceedings, not the case here.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pleito/contienda/litigio/proceso/litis entre las partes


Explanation:
Lis: pleito, contienda judicial; cosa u objeto sobre el que se litiga. (...) En la época clásica proceso. Diccionario de Derecho Romano. Madrid: Reus, 1982. p. 440

DRAE:
Pleito: Contienda, diferencia, disputa, litigio judicial entre partes.
https://dle.rae.es/pleito#LLaNMlc

DRAE:
Litis: 1. f. Der. pleito (‖ litigio judicial).
https://dle.rae.es/litis?m=form

Partes: Son partes en el proceso el actor o demandante y el demandado o reo. Diccionario de Derecho Romano. Madrid: Reus, 1982. p. 517

Inter partes: entre las partes.




    https://bibliotecavecina.files.wordpress.com/2015/06/gutierrez-faustino-diccionario-de-derecho-romano.pdf
    https://dle.rae.es/pleito#LLaNMlc
Fernando Castro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Guerrini
11 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: I'd go with "litis entre partes," and I like "pleito" too.
15 hrs

agree  TechLawDC: litigio entre partes; litigio entre las partes
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Tigranuhi Khachatryan
2 days 5 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deciding lis > litigation > inter partes
en resolver los contenciosos en debate contradictorio


Explanation:
I believe lis is in fact pulral as well as singular and that contradictoriedad means inter partes - the application now known as on notice - as opposed to ex parte - now without notice.

'Dado el *debate contradictorio* que las partes han sometido a la decisión de este Tribunal, hemos de concluir afirmando que el plazo quinquenal de prescripción comenzó a correr el día 7 de enero de 1989, pues a partir de él pudo ejercitarse el derecho a reclamar el reintegro de la...'

Compare and contrast la jurisdicción contenciosa - disputes inter partes vs. voluntaria > non-contentious business, such as / like proving of Wills.


Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: COM en inter partes procedure es procedimiento contradictorio
  • la existencia de la contradicción constituye la nota esencial diferenciadora entre las denominadas jurisdicciones "voluntaria" y "contenciosa", encontrándose implícito dicho principio en todas las actuaciones del proceso civil

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-general/...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principio_de_contradicción_(der...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search