magistrate's chamber

Spanish translation: despacho del juez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magistrate\'s chamber
Spanish translation:despacho del juez
Entered by: Nora Glembocki

12:27 Oct 21, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Trial
English term or phrase: magistrate's chamber
A lawyer talking to his client says to her: I'll be at the magistrate's chamber first thing tomorrow.
Nora Glembocki
Argentina
despacho del juez
Explanation:
I don't know for Argentina, but in Spain this simply refers to a judge's "despacho" (his chambers or office).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2despacho del juez
Rebecca Jowers
4sala del magistrado / despacho del magistrado / oficina del magistrado
DINA MEDEM
3Despacho judicial
Alina Ionas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despacho del juez


Explanation:
I don't know for Argentina, but in Spain this simply refers to a judge's "despacho" (his chambers or office).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 442
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: Eso iba a decir yo Rebecca.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen

agree  Sandra Pavesio
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Despacho judicial


Explanation:
"El Magistrado atiende en su Despacho Judicial y no se desplaza fuera de él":
https://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/libros/csociales/fest...

Alina Ionas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala del magistrado / despacho del magistrado / oficina del magistrado


Explanation:
En la actualidad, los magistrados son generalmente los encargados que integran los tribunales superiores de justicia, como la Corte Suprema de un país. En ocasiones, se denomina magistrado a todo aquel juez que forma parte de un órgano colegiado o tribunal, haciendo mención a un rango superior dentro de la jerarquía.

DINA MEDEM
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search