soon to be child

Spanish translation: Bebé próximo a nacer/bebé que está por nacer

23:19 Jan 21, 2021
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: soon to be child
"I want to be a role model for my son and soon to be child".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:Bebé próximo a nacer/bebé que está por nacer
Explanation:
I guess it refers to the soon-to-be-born-child, when a woman is expecting and the baby is about to be born.
Selected response from:

Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bebé próximo a nacer/bebé que está por nacer
Yudith Madrazo
5futuro bebé
Marta Moreno Lobera
5el/la que está por nacer
Rafael Clergé Blanco
4 +1hijo por nacer
Liliana Garfunkel
4futuro recién nacido
Nelson Soares
4hijo que viene en camino
Elisabel Gomez Sanchez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bebé próximo a nacer/bebé que está por nacer


Explanation:
I guess it refers to the soon-to-be-born-child, when a woman is expecting and the baby is about to be born.

Example sentence(s):
  • A letter to my soon-to-be-born child

    https://upstarthr.com/a-letter-to-my-soon-to-be-born-child/
Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: tanto para mi hijo como para mi bebé próximo a nacer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Wilson.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
11 hrs
  -> Thanjs, Mónica.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
futuro recién nacido


Explanation:
Creo ser eso.
Espero haberte ayudado.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hijo por nacer


Explanation:
Mi opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-22 01:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero ser el modelo a seguir para mi hijo por nacer.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toni:)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el/la que está por nacer


Explanation:
My soon to be child refers to a baby that is not born yet.

Rafael Clergé Blanco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hijo que viene en camino


Explanation:
No sabemos si el "soon to be child" es un bebé, y tampoco sabemos si va a nacer en la familia (no sé si es el padre o la madre el que dice la frase), por lo que también podría tratarse de un hijo que se va a adoptar.

Por esta razón, creo que "hijo que viene en camino" es más genérico y más adecuado en mi opinión, a no ser que el resto del texto nos desvele que se trata de un bebé y de que es la madre la que lo lleva en el vientre; en ese caso me gusta la opción "bebé que está por nacer".

Elisabel Gomez Sanchez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
futuro bebé


Explanation:
"para mi hijo y para mi futuro bebé..."

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 510
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search