Sheriff Sales

Spanish translation: subasta judicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheriff Sales
Spanish translation:subasta judicial
Entered by: Jose Marino

06:14 Mar 1, 2021
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Sheriff Sales
¡Salve!

De lo que se trata: https://www.officeofphiladelphiasheriff.com/en/real-estate/h...

Supongo que la traducción ha de ser "subastas judiciales", pero quisiera confirmarlo con los expertos. ¿Es subasta judicial el término acuñado?

¡Gracias!
Jose Marino
Spain
subasta judicial
Explanation:
El Ministerio de Justicia utiliza este término.
Selected response from:

Anastasiya Horyacheva
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subasta judicial
Edward Potter
5Foreclosure Auction
Edward Potter
4 +1subasta judicial
Anastasiya Horyacheva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheriff sales
subasta judicial


Explanation:
El Ministerio de Justicia utiliza este término.


    https://sedejudicial.justicia.es/sje/publico/sjepublico/tramites_y_servicios/detalle_servicio/!ut/p/a0/04_Sj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOLdLVyMP
Anastasiya Horyacheva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter: Agreement. I just did a big job on the subject.
2 days 7 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreclosure Auction


Explanation:
It is often called a Sheriff's Sale. Foreclosure Auction is more descriptive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2021-03-03 21:37:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to answer with the Spanish.

"Subasta judicial" is used in Spain.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx, Edward, I do Agree that Sheriff's Sale is a synonym for Forclosure Auction, but the idea is to provide a term in Spanish that any Spanish speaker can understand. The use of English here is not justified. If that was the case, I would simply leave Sheriff Sales. Cheers


3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subasta judicial


Explanation:
Hi Jose.
Right after I answered I realized I answered with an English synonym rather than the Spanish translation. I could find no way to amend my answer so it just stayed up. I had made an addendum to my message saying I agree with the term "subasta judicial" as the correct translation, but that doesn't seem to have appeared on this posting.

I really wish there were some way to amend the answer I gave, since, as you mention, we are not looking for an English synonym but rather a Spanish translation.

The only way I found to somehow correct this problem was to do what I am doing right now, which is to say post another answer and to give an explanation as to why I am doing this.

I do not mean to step on the feet of the person who already answered with the same term. She was completely correct, as am I, in answering the question with the previously mentioned term, namely "subasta judicial, and it is she who deserves the kudoz points, being the first person to answer this question.

From this moment forward I shall be more attentive as to which language I am posting in so that I will not have to proffer another answer to the question in order to explain that I wanted to amend my initial answer.

By the way, as an aside, as I clicked on the button to answer the question a second time, the Proz software informed me that I shouldn't be doing this normally and shouldn't make it a habit of doing so, but nevertheless I would be allowed to make the second posting.

I wish you the best of luck with your translation and my congratulations go out to the person who correctly answered the question first.

I only wish I could have had the option of correcting my posting which answered in the wrong language.

Good luck, and farewell.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search