evidentiary hearing

Spanish translation: Audiencia Probatoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidentiary hearing
Spanish translation:Audiencia Probatoria
Entered by: JoseAlejandro

04:21 Sep 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: evidentiary hearing
I found this term in a court order asking Plaintiffs to appear in court for an evidenciary hearing for a motion for dismissal
Tammy Nolan
United States
Audiencia Probatoria
Explanation:
Soy intérprete judicial en California, and I'm sure that this is the right term
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Audiencia Probatoria
JoseAlejandro
5 +2audiencia de desahogo de pruebas
Henry Hinds
4 -1presentarse ante la audiencia manifestando las pruebas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audiencia de desahogo de pruebas


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Carabecho: podría ser también: audiencia de presentación de pruebas
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): en México suele decirse "de pruebas y alegatos"
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Roberto Hung-Cavalieri: audiencia de promoción de pruebas
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

disagree  JoseAlejandro: It's a mouthful.....unnecessarily long
15 hrs
  -> Yours also seems to be a good term, but what I am using is based on Mexican usage, and they are not always too brief! In your field I can understand the need for brevity, through.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presentarse ante la audiencia manifestando las pruebas


Explanation:
Suerte


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: More than a mouthful......definitely too long.....and "manifestar" may mean something different
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Audiencia Probatoria


Explanation:
Soy intérprete judicial en California, and I'm sure that this is the right term

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Benzo
21 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, asi es. Justo lo vi hoy en mi clase de Derecho. Suerte!!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
18 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search