auto de firme

Spanish translation: definite decision / ruling / order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto de firme
Spanish translation:definite decision / ruling / order
Entered by: mongran

00:39 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: auto de firme
"... mediante el cual solicita se le expiden copias fotostaticas certificadas de la sentencia y del auto de firme, se acuerda conforme lo solicitado. En consecuencia se ordena expedir un juego de copas fotostatica certificada de la sentencia y del auto de firme.
mongran
definite decision / ruling / order
Explanation:
The most important angle he had in mind was that Fikes had been lucky to escape the death penalty, and if the Alabama Supreme Court were to reverse the case, Fikes might not be so fortunate at a second trial. This tentative conclusion was discussed with the defendant and a definite decision reached: Fikes would not appeal.

http://www.supremecourthistory.org/04_library/subs_volumes/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-05 01:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El auto del juez Fernando Miyar inicia un plazo de ocho días hábiles para posibles alegaciones de los acreedores, algo que ni el magistrado, ni los interventores, ni el abogado del club, Alejandro Alvargonzález, esperan. El auto será firme una vez cumplido ese plazo, alrededor del viernes día 15. Ese es también el período de tiempo que el Oviedo tiene para llegar a un acuerdo con Hacienda Pública, la clave de su futuro económico.

http://www.lavozdeasturias.com/noticias/noticia.asp?pkId=155...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5final order
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5definite decision / ruling / order
Ana Brassara
4 +1final order/decision
Romina Riestra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final order/decision


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-05 00:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"a case set for rendering judgment\" (que es previo a la sentencia).
Espero que te sirva...

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: final order; lo extraño, como dice Mike, es el uso de la preposición "de"
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias mil :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definite decision / ruling / order


Explanation:
The most important angle he had in mind was that Fikes had been lucky to escape the death penalty, and if the Alabama Supreme Court were to reverse the case, Fikes might not be so fortunate at a second trial. This tentative conclusion was discussed with the defendant and a definite decision reached: Fikes would not appeal.

http://www.supremecourthistory.org/04_library/subs_volumes/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-05 01:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El auto del juez Fernando Miyar inicia un plazo de ocho días hábiles para posibles alegaciones de los acreedores, algo que ni el magistrado, ni los interventores, ni el abogado del club, Alejandro Alvargonzález, esperan. El auto será firme una vez cumplido ese plazo, alrededor del viernes día 15. Ese es también el período de tiempo que el Oviedo tiene para llegar a un acuerdo con Hacienda Pública, la clave de su futuro económico.

http://www.lavozdeasturias.com/noticias/noticia.asp?pkId=155...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final order


Explanation:
Michael tiene razón, “auto de firme” es una expresión extraña, al menos en el español de Venezuela, yo nunca la había oído.

La expresión corriente es “en firme”, y se dice normalmente de las sentencias; debería decir “auto en firme” (http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&q=“auto en firme” &btn...
.--------------

What is the difference between an interim order and a final order?

A final order is an order that a judge makes at the end of a trial that is intended to bind the parties for the foreseeable future. In family law, no order is ever truly final, in the sense of being permanent and unchangeable. Either party may go back to court to ask for a final order to be changed if there is a material (substantial) change in circumstances. A trial is when both parties and their witnesses take the stand before a judge and give their evidence under oath and out loud. They are then cross-examined by the opposing party or his or her lawyer. –
http://www.familylaw.lss.bc.ca/applyInitial_order.asp
.-----------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 90.300 de Court judge “final order”. (0,63 segundos)

Microsoft Conclusions of Law and Final Order - [ Traduzca esta página ]
usvms.gpo.gov/ms-conclusions.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Microsoft Conclusions of Law and Final Order - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thomas Penfield Jackson US District Judge Date: UNITED STATES
DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. _____ ...
www.dcd.uscourts.gov/ms-conclusions.html - 101k - 4 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search