International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

all-clear

Spanish translation: luz verde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-clear
Spanish translation:luz verde
Entered by: Alejandro Pelaez

19:54 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: all-clear
police gave the all-clear after search by sniffer dogs
virginia_noto
Argentina
Luz Verde
Explanation:
Me parece que el Vo. Bo. se aplica mejor a documentos, aunque no es incorrecto
Selected response from:

Alejandro Pelaez
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Luz Verde
Alejandro Pelaez
4 +1visto bueno
olgagarcia (X)
4 +1visto bueno
Mapi
3todo despejado / limpio
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visto bueno


Explanation:
En realidad, "all-clear" puede referirse a dos cosas:
all clear

n 1: a signal (usually a siren) that danger is over 2: permission to proceed because obstacles have been removed

Yo creo que aquí se refiere a que la policía dio su visto bueno (se me ocurre que pueda ser un control policial a un coche, por ejemplo, en la frontera).

Si se tratara de que los perros han rastreado el piso y no han detectado peligro, podrías decir que la policía consideró que no había peligro...

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Gracias por la explicación.
5 mins
  -> Gracias a ti, Ricardo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Luz Verde


Explanation:
Me parece que el Vo. Bo. se aplica mejor a documentos, aunque no es incorrecto

Alejandro Pelaez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lisa Russell
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
todo despejado / limpio


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visto bueno


Explanation:
en realidad no hay muchas opciones con esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-08 19:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a difference a day makes... thinking about it after reading it again I would say \"después del rastreo con perros, la policía autorizó la entrada\" or \"dio el visto bueno y autorizó la entrada\"

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 day 22 hrs
  -> gracias Laura




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search