The issue of weighting.....unwieldy

Spanish translation: ponderación .. difícil de manejar

10:38 Oct 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: The issue of weighting.....unwieldy
Sobre tenis y temas de constitución:

(Perdonad que escriba tanto contexto pero es que si no lo hago no hay manera)

"This proposal from COTECC would give Mexico, the countries of Central America, Panama and the islands of the Caribbean and Bermuda an entitlement of one place on the Board.

The Board of Directors does not support this proposal. Although the Board has a geographical split, the seats on the Board do not equate to the Regional Associations. The purpose is to ensure a broad range of views in keeping with the international remit. Some geograpical areas are not included, such as Oceania. The issue of weighting will arise if further movement is made towards Regional Association representation on the Board and this may lead to an increase in the size of the Board, which would be both unwieldy and expensive at the present time".

The issue of weighting??

unwieldy??

Gracias

Saludos,

Pilar
phortelano
Spanish translation:ponderación .. difícil de manejar
Explanation:
o sea la representacion proporcional de miembros de la junta con respecto a población o cualquier otra variable que tengan en cuenta
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Margarita.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ponderación .. difícil de manejar
Margarita Palatnik
4el asunto de la distribución igualitaria... excesivamente complejo
xxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the issue of weighting.....unwieldy
el asunto de la distribución igualitaria... excesivamente complejo


Explanation:
El "weighting" aquí se refiere a la distribución/asignación de plazas en el Board. Como bien indica tu contexto, se trataría de buscar un reparto de plazas donde las distintas zonas geográficas estuvieran representadas en pie de igualdad, o de una manera al menos proporcionada a su importancia, sin desequilibrios flagrantes entre las diferentes regiones.

En lo otro, me temo que tienes una errata. Sospecho que se trata de:

Main Entry: un·wieldy
Pronunciation: -'wE(&)l-dE
Function: adjective
: not easily managed, handled, or used (as because of bulk, weight, complexity, or awkwardness) : CUMBERSOME
- un·wield·i·ly /-'wEl-d&-lE/ adverb
- un·wield·i·ness /-dE-n&s/ noun

O sea, el asunto de buscar una representación más paritaria en estos momentos resultaria excesivamente complejo / engorroso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-08 10:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, no! No había errata. ¡Qué despiste! Sí, es ésa la palabreja.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the issue of weighting.....unwieldy
ponderación .. difícil de manejar


Explanation:
o sea la representacion proporcional de miembros de la junta con respecto a población o cualquier otra variable que tengan en cuenta

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Margarita.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Hazel!

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe!

agree  Alejandro Pelaez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandro!

agree  Jorgelina Millán
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorgelina!

agree  NoraBellettieri
15 hrs
  -> Con gran atraso, te agradezco, Nora

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
23 days
  -> Gracias, Cecia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search