International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

control de alcohlemia

Spanish translation: blood alcohol test

11:43 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Delitos
English term or phrase: control de alcohlemia
Estimados amigos:

Los controles que realiza la policía para ver si estamos en condiciones de conducir o nos hemos pasado el límite legal de alcohol en sangre.

Con mi más sincero agradecimiento por adelantado, como siempre
Fausto Navarro de Vicente-Gella
Spain
Spanish translation:blood alcohol test
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-11 11:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

North Police Blotter - PittsburghLIVE.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Police said he refused to submit to a blood alcohol test. Back to headlines.
Click here for advertising information || List all Advertisers ...
pittsburghlive.com/x/tribune-review/ trib/policecourts/s_246281.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chappaquiddick - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Police Department for blood alcohol testing. The Police blood alcohol
test showed 0.04 g/dl. When Dr. Nabors arrived at Charity ...
wbhjr.home.gs.net/page1.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Information about Driving Under the Influence of Drugs or Alcohol ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... driving even if you refuse to submit to a blood alcohol test. While it is important
that you do not make any incriminating statements to the police when you ...
www.dms-lawyer.com/area/drunk.shtml - 22k - 10 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

olgagarcia (X)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Es la que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7blood alcohol test
olgagarcia (X)
4 +1breathalyser (UK)
moken
5sobriety checkpoints /DUI checkpoints/ (US)
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
4BAC test
Rosa María Domínguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
blood alcohol test


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-11 11:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

North Police Blotter - PittsburghLIVE.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Police said he refused to submit to a blood alcohol test. Back to headlines.
Click here for advertising information || List all Advertisers ...
pittsburghlive.com/x/tribune-review/ trib/policecourts/s_246281.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chappaquiddick - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Police Department for blood alcohol testing. The Police blood alcohol
test showed 0.04 g/dl. When Dr. Nabors arrived at Charity ...
wbhjr.home.gs.net/page1.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Information about Driving Under the Influence of Drugs or Alcohol ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... driving even if you refuse to submit to a blood alcohol test. While it is important
that you do not make any incriminating statements to the police when you ...
www.dms-lawyer.com/area/drunk.shtml - 22k - 10 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Es la que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Adriana Torres
32 mins
  -> Gracias, adrito

agree  Maria Otero
33 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Xenia Wong
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
20 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BAC test


Explanation:
BAC - blood alcohol concentration

:-)

Rosa María Domínguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breathalyser (UK)


Explanation:
Hola Fausto,

En el Reino Unido se le llama comunmente breathalyser o breathalyser test. Si tu público objetivo es de aquel país, lo recomiando antes que BAC.

Breathalyser test - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Breathalyser test. Drunk driving costs countless lives and destroys families around the world each year. ... The breathalyser test is central to these efforts. ...
hiq.linde-gas.com/International/Web/LG/ SPG/likelgspg.nsf/DocByAlias/HiQ_concept_case_breathalyser - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Use of precision breathalyser - [ Traduzca esta página ]... If the first breathalyser test indicates that the driver may be over the limit, he/she is usually taken to a police department for a further test using a ...
www.poliisi.fi/poliisi/home.nsf/ 0/0E2A96352C266E2EC2256C3700307B4A?opendocument - 19k - 9 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Misconduct committed outside workplace - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The applicant's supervisor was informed of the applicant's state. On his arrival at the workplace, the respondent administered a breathalyser test. ...
www.workinfo.com/free/Downloads/228.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Dictionary B (Part 2 of 2) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Breathalyser Test. The breathalyser Test is based on the colour change which occurs when the dichromate ions in a glass tube through ...
www.ucc.ie/ucc/depts/chem/dolchem/html/dict/000b2.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Canadian Impaired Driving Lawyers, Drunk Driving/DUI/DWI Impaired ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... breathalyser test, which gives a more precise measure of the alcohol in your blood. What are my Rights Regarding the Breathalyser Test? ...
www.canadianlawsite.com/impaired-driving.htm - 40k - 10 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-11 12:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El apartato en si se llama breathalyser (con \'z\' en lugar de \'s\' en EEUU), la prueba \'breathalyser test\'. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Make it so.....
39 mins
  -> Thanks Andy! Saludos desde Tenerife :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobriety checkpoints /DUI checkpoints/ (US)


Explanation:
If you are talking about the actual place where the police will stop you and administer the test




    Reference: http://azduiattorney.com/arizona_dui_sobriety_checkpoints.ht...
    www.ago.state.co.us/AGO/ago85/ago85-13.htm - 22k - Oct 10, 2004
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search