i think you are cute

Spanish translation: Me pareces muy linda/o

18:58 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: i think you are cute
a compliment to a female. Not overly assertive, but a flirty compliment.
Jeff
Spanish translation:Me pareces muy linda/o
Explanation:
This is not law
Selected response from:

valpac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5te encuentro muy guapa
Jesús Enguid
5 +5eres linda
Lillian van den Broeck
5Me pareces muy linda/o
valpac
5eres muy mona
Jo Mayr
3 +1te encuentro adorable
Thierry LOTTE
2eres bonita
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te encuentro adorable


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 19:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o :
te encuentro preciosa

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Enguid: Sí, te encuentro preciosa.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Jesús

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
te encuentro muy guapa


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
1 min
  -> Gracias Magrela :-)

agree  lafresita
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela :-)

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
44 mins
  -> Gracias Pamela :-)

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eres linda


Explanation:
linda y graciosa

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Octavio Chabl� Herrera: si, si. Asi le digo a mi esposa.
9 mins
  -> Qué bonito Octavio! Gracias.

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
37 mins
  -> Mil gracias Pamela!

agree  NoraBellettieri: sos linda (nosotros y nuestro voceo)
2 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias Nora, saludos.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xen, mañana me voy a Guatemala!

agree  colemh
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Colem!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eres muy mona


Explanation:
:) ;)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eres bonita


Explanation:
o chula, o mona

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me pareces muy linda/o


Explanation:
This is not law

valpac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search