Verbatim

Spanish translation: textualmente // al pie de la letra // palabra por palabra

18:08 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Verbatim
I would like to know the exact translation of this phrase connected to my previous question
"It is requested that you cause the testimony of such witness to be recorded Verbatim".
Karl Archbold (X)
Spanish translation:textualmente // al pie de la letra // palabra por palabra
Explanation:
Oxford

verbatim2 adv al pie de la letra, palabra por palabra

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15textualmente // al pie de la letra // palabra por palabra
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +9textualmente
Alicia Orfalian
5 +1Literalmente/palabra por palabra
olv10siq
5a la letra
Henry Hinds
5literal, al pie de la letra
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4literal, íntegro
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
verbatim
textualmente


Explanation:
palabra por palabra

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  mgazitua
2 hrs

agree  Jorgelina Millán
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
8 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
14 hrs

agree  Almudena Leal
19 hrs

agree  Exequiela Goldini
1 day 1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
verbatim
textualmente // al pie de la letra // palabra por palabra


Explanation:
Oxford

verbatim2 adv al pie de la letra, palabra por palabra

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe - Mike :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Kudoz for you, Mike! :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María Teresa - Mike :)

agree  Atenea Acevedo (X)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Atenea - Mike :)

agree  Roxana Cortijo
5 mins
  -> Gracias, RoxanaC - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
13 mins

agree  Andy Benzo
15 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
23 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Nata79
1 hr

agree  Clara Nino
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Mariela Malanij: that's it!
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Wirth
8 hrs

agree  Alejandro Pelaez
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbatim
literal, al pie de la letra


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbatim
Literalmente/palabra por palabra


Explanation:
Dicc Collin de Términos Jurídicos.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
4 days
  -> Gracias Bo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbatim
literal, íntegro


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbatim
a la letra


Explanation:
...que en autos se asiente el testimonio del testigo a la letra

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search