Shook up

Spanish translation: estremecido (da)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shook up
Spanish translation:estremecido (da)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

05:03 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Shook up
Legal usage
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
estremecido
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-28 12:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estremecer
(Spanish)

es·tre·me·cer
tr. v. - to shake

refl. v. - to shake, tremble
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estremecido
Xenia Wong
4afectado, agitado
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shook up
afectado, agitado


Explanation:
shook / SUk / past of shake

shake up [v + o + adv, v + adv + o]

2 (colloq) ‹ industry / personnel › reorganizar* totalmente; he’ll shake the team up le va a dar una buena sacudida al equipo (fam);
your ideas need shaking up! ¡tienes que aclarar tus ideas!
3 (disturb, shock) (colloq): she was shaken up by the news la noticia la impresionó or la afectó mucho; is he hurt? — no, just a bit
shaken up ¿se ha hecho daño? — no, se ha llevado un susto (y está un poco alterado)

xford Superlex

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shook up
estremecido


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-28 12:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estremecer
(Spanish)

es·tre·me·cer
tr. v. - to shake

refl. v. - to shake, tremble


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search