bonded thru notary public underwriters

Spanish translation: legalizado / visado por Notary Public Underwriters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded thru notary public underwriters
Spanish translation:legalizado / visado por Notary Public Underwriters
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

14:23 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bonded thru notary public underwriters
En el sellito de un notario público dice:

Name
my commission #DD458796
expires: June 7, 2008
bonded thru notary public underwriters

¿"notary public underwriters" es una identidad?

Gracias mil.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Visado por Notary Public Underwriters
Explanation:
Es una especie de colegio/asociación
Selected response from:

Aguado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Visado por Notary Public Underwriters
Aguado
5 +1sellado ante Notario Publico
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ver comentario
raulruiz
4Los notarios abajo firmantes
sonia_martinez
3Colegio de Escribanos
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los notarios abajo firmantes


Explanation:
Hola Pamela,
Creo que quiere decir "los notarios abajo firmantes", más o menos.
Saludos,
Sonia

sonia_martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sellado ante Notario Publico


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia_martinez: Sip, ésta tiene más sentido!
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sonia

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Colegio de Escribanos


Explanation:
podría ser? Me suena a la entidad que los asocia.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Visado por Notary Public Underwriters


Explanation:
Es una especie de colegio/asociación


    Reference: http://www.npuonline.com
Aguado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa María Domínguez: sí, es más, el nombre completo es "Notary Public Underwriters, Inc." no? (http://www.npuonline.com). También "con garantía de..." o "garantizado por...."
10 mins

agree  Romina Riestra: o "legalizado/certificado por..." =)
9 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella: si como bien agrega Romina legalizado/certificado por-....
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver comentario


Explanation:
Busca en "KudoZ Search" y allí encontrarás varias respuestas.

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Raul, no soy varias respuestas, sólo hay 2 menciones, y ninguna de las 2 me convenció.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Raul, no soy varias respuestas, sólo hay 2 menciones, y ninguna de las 2 me convenció.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search