surety bond

Spanish translation: garantía de cumplimiento de obligaciones contractuales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surety bond
Spanish translation:garantía de cumplimiento de obligaciones contractuales
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

20:15 Dec 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Education
English term or phrase: surety bond
Notary Public field
blucero
United States
garantía de cumplimiento de obligaciones contractuales
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Karina Gonsé
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garantía de cumplimiento de obligaciones contractuales
Karina Gonsé
5afianzamiento /fianza
Maria Luisa Duarte
5contrato de fianza / fianza de segurida
Xenia Wong
4fianza de caución
Ana Brause


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fianza de caución


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 261

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato de fianza / fianza de segurida


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-15 20:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguridad.......

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afianzamiento /fianza


Explanation:
Afianzamiento

- Acción y efecto de afianzar. El acto de asegurar con fianza el cumplimiento de una obligación, de dar seguridad o resguardo de intereses o caudales.
- También, el efecto del mismo contrato de fianza, por el cual, uno se hace responsable de la obligación de un tercero en caso de no cumplirla éste.

Fuente: Manual de Términos Financieros, Banco Provincial,






Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantía de cumplimiento de obligaciones contractuales


Explanation:
-

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
33 mins

agree  Laura Scala: Me parece la más general, just to be "on the safe side"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search