"cuantía D y F " y "cuantia A/C"

Spanish translation: amount or quantity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"cuantía D y F " y "cuantia A/C"
Spanish translation:amount or quantity
Entered by: Mark Solomon

17:16 Jan 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: "cuantía D y F " y "cuantia A/C"
Normalmente yo uso amount para cuantía pero quisiera saber a que se refiere el "d y f" y el "a/C"

Alguien tiene una idea?
gracias
Andrea Wright
Amount or quantity
Explanation:
Sin saber mas del contexto original, diria que no tengan significacion especial - serian ejemplos o algo asi...
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Amount or quantity
Mark Solomon
3amount referring to points D and ....
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3amount A&C, amount D&F
Carolingua


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amount or quantity


Explanation:
Sin saber mas del contexto original, diria que no tengan significacion especial - serian ejemplos o algo asi...

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount A&C, amount D&F


Explanation:
podrían referirse a puntos en una lista:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
F)

Y por alguna razón estarán combinando las cuantías para A/C (A y C) y las cuantías para D/F (d y F)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-10 17:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al no ser un error, dicen \"A/C\" para referirse a la cantidad \"A\" *O* \"C\" (individualmente), y dicen D y F para referirse a la cantidad D *Y* F (posiblemente la suma de las dos).

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount referring to points D and ....


Explanation:
Creo que se están refiriendo a unos enunciados.... pero no estoy segura.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search