pieces of legislation

Spanish translation: leyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pieces of legislation
Spanish translation:leyes
Entered by: Romina Riestra

00:32 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
English term or phrase: pieces of legislation
En un informe sobre planes de pensión internacionales, dice: "Such Schemes are governed by various pieces of legislation in the country". No se me ocurre nada satisfactorio. Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
María T. Vargas
Spain
leyes
Explanation:
Oxford dictionary
=)
Selected response from:

Romina Riestra
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a los demás colegas. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8leyes
Romina Riestra
4 +6textos legislativos
Egmont
5 +1pedazos de la legislación
Terejimenez
5normas
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
textos legislativos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
22 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Ana Brause
42 mins
  -> Gracias :o))

agree  Walter Landesman: ardua búsqueda de símil en español y luego veo que ya lo habías puesto. Felicitaciones. Te agrego ejemplos: news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/4277511.stm www.alligator.org/pt2/050323freedom.php www.consumerwatchdog.org/utilities/nw/nw0 y sigue la lista.
52 mins
  -> Gracias por tu aportación :-))

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Margarita :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leyes


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary
=)

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a los demás colegas. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: exactamente.
29 mins
  -> thanks =)

agree  Nora Escoms
31 mins
  -> thanks =)

agree  Carlos Mota: That's it.
1 hr
  -> thanks=)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> thanks =)

agree  María Vagni: Coincido Romina, son leyes
2 hrs
  -> thanks =)

agree  Maria Belen
3 hrs
  -> thanks =)

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs
  -> thanks =)

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
12 hrs
  -> thanks =)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedazos de la legislación


Explanation:
yo lo traduciría así simplemente


    Reference: http://www.cnooc.com.cn/english/companyoverview/dashi.html
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: estoy de acuerdo, auenque diría partes de la legislación, saludos!!!!!!!!
8 mins

disagree  Carlos Mota: No way!
1 hr

agree  juani: yo también diría partes
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normas


Explanation:
El término norma es el más amplio e incluye una ley, un decreto, jurisprudencia, etc. Creo que es el que más conviene en este contexto.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search