International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

certification of vital record

Spanish translation: certificación de acta del registro civil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certification of vital record
Spanish translation:certificación de acta del registro civil
Entered by: María Vagni

14:45 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: certification of vital record
It's a license and certificate of marriage
Marina Lara Petersen
certificación de acta del registro civil
Explanation:
Sugiero,
Selected response from:

María Vagni
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Latraduc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5certificado de matrimonio (del registro civil)
Xenia Wong
5 +1Certificado de Registro Civil
Terejimenez
5certificación de registro vital/civil
María Isabel Vazquez
3 +2certificado de registros demográficos
Lida Garcia
4certificación de registros de vida
Otilia Acosta
4certificación de acta del registro civil
María Vagni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificado de matrimonio (del registro civil)


Explanation:
su7g.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adyfromdr: Certificado o Acta del Registro Civil
42 mins
  -> Adyfromdr, muchas gracias......xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Very kind of you, Maria.....xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 hrs
  -> Leopoldo, many thanks........xen

agree  Andy Benzo
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Andy........xen

agree  Shannie
4 hrs
  -> Shannie, thanks bunches.....xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificado de Registro Civil


Explanation:
suerte!

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificación de registros de vida


Explanation:
Así me lo enseñaron en traducción legal.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificación de acta del registro civil


Explanation:
Sugiero,

María Vagni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Latraduc!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado de registros demográficos


Explanation:
es como traduzco vital records...espero que te sirva
El Puente I El primer periodico hispano en Indiana
... Todo esto puede comenzar con la compra de un certificado de nacimiento.
La División de Registros Demográficos del Departamento de Salud del Condado de ...
www.webelpuente.com/ep0204b/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] FORMA PARA ORDENAR AUTENTICACIONES/APOSTILLA Commercial Recording ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... los registros demograficos; jueces de la Corte Superior. Firma Original ...
nacimento, certificado de matrimonio o certificado de defuncion. ...
www.sots.state.ct.us/CommercialRecording/ CRDAuthApos/SpanishAuthOrdForm.pdf - Páginas similares


Lida Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Exacto, "demograficos" es el término correcto.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Flavio :o) es la forma en la que usualmente traduzco ese término aunque mi campo de especialización no es precisamente el legal pero las veces que he visto ese término, así lo he traducido y al cliente le ha parecido perfecto...

agree  Ana Brause
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificación de registro vital/civil


Explanation:
Generalmente en este tipo de documentos se especifica luego que es una licencia o autorización para contraer matrimonio. éste debe ser el título general que le da la oficina del Registro Civil y que aparece tanto para nacimientos, matrimonios, defunciones, etc.
Reservaría el término específico para "Marriage licence".
Copia certificada de registros o estadísticas vitales es el otro término.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search