collect a judgment

Spanish translation: cobrar/hacer efectivo el cobro de lo dispuesto en una sentencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collect a judgment
Spanish translation:cobrar/hacer efectivo el cobro de lo dispuesto en una sentencia
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

18:32 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedural law
English term or phrase: collect a judgment
You can authorize (...) to collect your judgment.
Laura Scala
Argentina
cobrar/hacer efectivo el cobro de lo dispuesto en una sentencia
Explanation:
cobrar/hacer efectivo el cobro de lo dispuesto en una sentencia
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Alejandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cobrar/hacer efectivo el cobro de lo dispuesto en una sentencia
Alejandra Hozikian
4cobrar / recoger el pago de la sentencia
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobrar/hacer efectivo el cobro de lo dispuesto en una sentencia


Explanation:
cobrar/hacer efectivo el cobro de lo dispuesto en una sentencia

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks Alejandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,clb:-))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobrar / recoger el pago de la sentencia


Explanation:
Winning a Judgment may be only half the battle... collecting it,the other half.

When you win a Judgment in City Court, the Court sends a Notice of Judgment to the parties. The losing party, the Debtor, has thirty (30) days to pay the Judgment. The winning party, the Creditor, should first contact the losing party, the Debtor, to attempt to collect the judgement. If the Debtor fails to pay, the winning party, the Creditor, may take steps to collect or execute the Judgment including:

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ithaca/city/webpageJudgement.h...

[PDF] CIRCULAR EXTERNA No. 34 DEL 2000. (27 DE DICIEMBRE) Señores ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... establece que la información será remitida por el obligado al pago de la sentencia
... judicial y la entidad responsable del pago de la sentencia o ...
www.contaduria.gov.co/documentos/normatividad/ce034.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] CIRCULAR EXTERNA No. 055 (Enero 28 de 2004) Señores ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2.7.5 “Registros contables en la entidad responsable del pago de la sentencia o
... Con el pago de la sentencia se debe afectar el título judicial ...
www.contaduria.gov.co/documentos/normatividad/ce055.pdf


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search