to merge criminal punishments

Spanish translation: acumular condenas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to merge criminal punishments
Spanish translation:acumular condenas
Entered by: espurna

07:36 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia
English term or phrase: to merge criminal punishments
Somebody asks the Court to merge the 3 criminal punishments pronounced against him into one.

Thank you,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
acumular condenas
Explanation:
De este modo se puede llegar con más facilidad al límite de cumplimiento real de la condena.
Selected response from:

espurna
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acumular condenas
espurna
5 +1solicita a la corte/juzgado la fusión de las tres condenas penales
Terejimenez
4 +1fusionar castigos penales
Egmont
4unir las tres condenas pronunciadas...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusionar castigos penales


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acumular condenas


Explanation:
De este modo se puede llegar con más facilidad al límite de cumplimiento real de la condena.


    www2.cgae.es/es/contenidos/archivojuris.asp?fechaini=1/ 7/2004&fechafin=31/7/2004&bus=Si - 45k -
espurna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
1 hr

agree  kunstkoenigin: acumular penas
1 hr

agree  Christina Courtright: sí, penas o castigos suena mejor en este contexto
3 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Posse: acumular, is the term in California
5 hrs

agree  Lilian kopruch: ACUMULAR PENAS: Coincido con el término ACUMULAR pero usaría "penas" en lugar de "condenas". Habría que ver cuál es el país destino, en Argentina decimos Acumulación de penas.
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unir las tres condenas pronunciadas...


Explanation:
sug.,

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicita a la corte/juzgado la fusión de las tres condenas penales


Explanation:
... No obstante, podrá ordenarse la fusión total o parcial de las penas de la ...
tenga conocimiento de las condenas penales, sanciones disciplinarias o ...



    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/penal_text...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search