drawdown

Spanish translation: giro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawdown
Spanish translation:giro
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

12:50 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: drawdown
Articles of Organization of an LLC
Aparecen varios sellos Filed - Received - Drawdown (seguido de un número) en la primera página. No tengo más contexto
Karina Gonsé
retiro de fondos
Explanation:
I don't know about the context of your document, but given the fact that this is at the end of the document and it mentions the action taken on the particular item, I believe this is one of your options.

Drawdown = disminución, reducción, utilización; retiro de fondos de una cuenta, giro
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
gracias, opte por giro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Reducción
Gabriela González
3retiro de fondos
Maria
3fluctuación a la baja, a la caída, a descenso, desplome
Lillian van den Broeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluctuación a la baja, a la caída, a descenso, desplome


Explanation:
( Drawdown): La magnitud de la disminución del valor de una cuenta, ya sea en porcentaje o en términos de dólares, medida desde el punto máximo hasta el siguiente mínimo. Por ejemplo, si la cuenta de un operador aumenta de valor de $10,000 a $20,000, y después baja a $15,000, y nuevamente se incrementa ahora a $25,000, ese operador tuvo un máximo drawdown de $5,000 (ocurrida cuando la cuenta disminuyo de $20,000 a $15,000) aun cuando la cuanta de ese operador nunca haya estado en una posición perdedora desde el inicio.


    www.fxsol.com/es/forex-basics/forex_glossary.fx - 25k
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retiro de fondos


Explanation:
I don't know about the context of your document, but given the fact that this is at the end of the document and it mentions the action taken on the particular item, I believe this is one of your options.

Drawdown = disminución, reducción, utilización; retiro de fondos de una cuenta, giro



    Glosario Internacional para el traductor - Marina Orellana, 4th edition
Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
gracias, opte por giro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reducción


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom (Search Results)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gabriela González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search