to comply with the spirit and letter of the US law

Spanish translation: obedecer / cumplir con el espíritu y la letra de la ley de los EEUU

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to comply with the spirit and letter of the US law
Spanish translation:obedecer / cumplir con el espíritu y la letra de la ley de los EEUU
Entered by: Maria Boschero

03:15 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ethics
English term or phrase: to comply with the spirit and letter of the US law
Código de Etica
Maria Boschero
Argentina
obedecer / cumplir con el espíritu y la letra de la ley de los EEUU
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanx again Xe!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8obedecer / cumplir con el espíritu y la letra de la ley de los EEUU
Xenia Wong
5para acatar el espítiru y el texto de la ley de los EEUU
Walter Landesman
5cumplir con los principios y la letra de las leyes de los Estados Unidos
Terejimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to comply with the spirit and letter of the us law
obedecer / cumplir con el espíritu y la letra de la ley de los EEUU


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Thanx again Xe!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
4 mins
  -> Gustavo, muy amable........xen

agree  Otilia Acosta
9 mins
  -> otimar, mil gracias.........xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gaby, muchas gracias........xen

agree  Ana Brause
8 hrs
  -> Ana, mucha gracias......xen

agree  Andy Benzo
10 hrs
  -> Andy, thanks a mill......xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs
  -> Maria Carla, thanks bunches......xen

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
11 hrs
  -> maisa, thanks a million.....xen

agree  Lilian kopruch: el espiritu hace a la esencia y la letra de la ley hace al texto de la misma, tal como lo sanciona el legislador
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Lilian, thank you much.......xen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumplir con los principios y la letra de las leyes de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 03:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revistafuturos.info/futuros_9/seg_dh_1.htm

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to comply with the spirit and letter of the us law
para acatar el espítiru y el texto de la ley de los EEUU


Explanation:
comply: acatar, cumplir con, actuar de acuerdo a.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search