extent

Spanish translation: en tanto y en cuanto/ en la medida en que/ siempre que

16:10 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: extent
I give my attorney in fact full authority to the extent that a principal can act through an agent, to take all actions that he believes necessary, proper, or convenient, to the extent that I could take such actions myself.
Ana Delgadillo
Spanish translation:en tanto y en cuanto/ en la medida en que/ siempre que
Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Carolina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6en tanto y en cuanto/ en la medida en que/ siempre que
Carolina Fryd (X)
4al punto de/que
Walter Landesman
4del mismo modo en que...
teju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en tanto y en cuanto/ en la medida en que/ siempre que


Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Carolina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
1 min
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Maria Baquero
15 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
40 mins
  -> Muy amable, Trascript :-)

agree  Silvina Matheu
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
del mismo modo en que...


Explanation:
En este contexto.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent
al punto de/que


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search