to the exclusion of its conflict of laws rules

Spanish translation: excluyendo cualquier conflicto de leyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the exclusion of its conflict of laws rules
Spanish translation:excluyendo cualquier conflicto de leyes
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:48 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Terms of Use
English term or phrase: to the exclusion of its conflict of laws rules
These Terms of Use shall be governed by - and all disputes relating to or in connection with these Terms of Use or their subject matter shall be resolved in accordance with - the laws of Germany, to the exclusion of its conflict of laws rules. The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sales of Goods (CISG) of 11 April 1980 is excluded.
César Cornejo Fuster
excluyendo cualquier conflicto de leyes
Explanation:
una buena opción
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2excluyendo cualquier conflicto de leyes
Terejimenez
4 +3con exclusión de las reglas sobre colisión / conflicto de leyes
kunstkoenigin
5salvo excepción de conflictos que surgieran en la aplicación de las normas jurídica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salvo excepción de conflictos que surgieran en la aplicación de las normas jurídica


Explanation:
También: "sin considerar sus normas respecto a los conflictos legales"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con exclusión de las reglas sobre colisión / conflicto de leyes


Explanation:
con exclusión de las reglas aplicables sobre resolución / colisión / conflicto de leyes (ley aplicable) Derecho Internacional Privado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-07 11:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kollisionsnormen ist das Stichwort

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldazabal
30 mins

agree  María Vagni
2 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por conflicto de leyes
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excluyendo cualquier conflicto de leyes


Explanation:
una buena opción

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search