International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

deputy in charge

Spanish translation: delegado / asistente asignado / a cargo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deputy in charge
Spanish translation:delegado / asistente asignado / a cargo
Entered by: Xenia Wong

04:19 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: deputy in charge
Court document
isabel adams
delegado / asistente asignado / a cargo
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delegado / asistente asignado / a cargo
Xenia Wong
5oficial a cargo
Walter Landesman
3adscrito, encargado
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delegado / asistente asignado / a cargo


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por delegado a cargo. Saluditos...
1 min
  -> Gracias Adriana....saluditos a ti.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Thank you much, gaby.....xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 hrs
  -> clb, thanks a mill....xen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adscrito, encargado


Explanation:
Contesto sin mayor CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficial a cargo


Explanation:
en terminología legal y policial, se refiera a la persona a cargo de un procedimiento o de una repartición en cierto momento.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search