own legal advice

Spanish translation: su propia asesoría legal / consultar a sus propios abogados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:own legal advice
Spanish translation:su propia asesoría legal / consultar a sus propios abogados
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

05:22 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: own legal advice
You are welcome to take your own legal advice on this matter.

En una carta de un abogado a una clienta en relacion a una solicitud de divorcio. El 'own' no me pega ni con cola en español.
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
su propia asesoría legal / consultar a sus propios abogados
Explanation:
Opciones.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9su propia asesoría legal / consultar a sus propios abogados
Adriana de Groote
5propia asistencia letrada
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
su propia asesoría legal / consultar a sus propios abogados


Explanation:
Opciones.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Christina Courtright
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo y un saludo!

agree  Andy Benzo
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andy!

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Yvonne!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Flavio Posse
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propia asistencia letrada


Explanation:
otra opción Jesus, también vale "asistencia legal".

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search