EPD/NPD projects

Spanish translation: proyectos de Nuevos desarrollos

16:30 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: EPD/NPD projects
It's me again. Help, please.

Thanks in advance,

Vero

"To run as required some European EPD/NPD projects"
Veronica Roman
Spain
Spanish translation:proyectos de Nuevos desarrollos
Explanation:
NPD New project developments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-12 16:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPD projects
EPD is a fairly wide concept including a large number of different disciplines, methods and procedures such as supply-chain management, LCA-based calculation methods, verification and certification and environmental reporting. Therefore, the number of EPD-related projects can be made exhaustive. However, some EPD activities are more or less directly focused on further elaboration and development of elements associated with EPD methodology and EPD programs
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proyectos de Nuevos desarrollos
Alicia Casal
4Van algunos...........
Gabriela Rodriguez
1 +2It could be any ot these or none at all.....I suggest you ask the customer....good luck!
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epd/npd projects
proyectos de Nuevos desarrollos


Explanation:
NPD New project developments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-12 16:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPD projects
EPD is a fairly wide concept including a large number of different disciplines, methods and procedures such as supply-chain management, LCA-based calculation methods, verification and certification and environmental reporting. Therefore, the number of EPD-related projects can be made exhaustive. However, some EPD activities are more or less directly focused on further elaboration and development of elements associated with EPD methodology and EPD programs


Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epd/npd projects
It could be any ot these or none at all.....I suggest you ask the customer....good luck!


Explanation:
Electophoretic Deposition
EPD Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.
EPD Electric Power Distribution
EPD Electrical Power Distribution System
EPD Electrically Programmed Device
EPD Electronic Personal Dosimeter
EPD Electronic Photo Documentation
EPD Electronic Product Distribution
EPD Electronic Publishing Division
Engineering Professional Development
EPD Engineering Program Description
EPD Enlisted Personnel Directorate, MILPERCEN
EPD Environmental Product Declaration
Network Probe Daemon
NPD Neutron Powder Diffractometer
NPD New Product Development
Normal Photoelectron Diffraction
Nuclear Power Development
NPD Number Plan Digit
Enzyme Potentiated Desensitization
EPD Equal Probability of Detection
European Pollen Database
EPD Expected Progeny Difference (livestock breeding)


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: I fully agree... with asking the customer! =:)
22 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Leopoldo....xen

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> TRANSCRIPT, thanks bunches......xne

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epd/npd projects
Van algunos...........


Explanation:
arly Packet Discard Computing->Networking
Educational Planning District Community->Educational
End Point Dilution Academic & Science->Chemistry
Enterprise Products Partners Class L Business->NYSE Symbols
Environmental Product Declaration Governmental->US Government
Environmental Protection Department Governmental
Environmental Protection Division Governmental
Enzyme Potentiated Desensitization Academic & Science->Chemistry
Medical->Laboratory
Equipment Protective Device Academic & Science->Electronics
Computing->Security
Etch Pit Density Academic & Science->Electronics
Eukaryotic Promoter Database Medical->Human Genome
Excessive Posting Disorder Internet->Chat
Expanded Provider Database Internet
Expected Progeny Difference Medical->Physiology
Express Publisher Publication Computing->File Extensions
Extended Position Description Business->Positions
Extended Postition Description Business->Positions

Narcissistic Personality Disorder Medical->Physiology
National Parts Depot Business->Firms
National Planning Department Governmental->US Government
Necropolis Police Department Community->Law
New Product Development Business->General
No Print Dialog Computing->General

Espero que alguno te sirva. Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/epd-acronym-1&method=6
    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/NPD
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search