Sheriff's Diversion Program

Spanish translation: Programa de desviación judicial/jurídica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheriff's Diversion Program
Spanish translation:Programa de desviación judicial/jurídica
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

20:23 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Sheriff's Diversion Program
I'm looking for the legal term use in Spanish for a Diversion Program. This is where police divert a case to programs instead of going to court. Thank you!
Carolina Cortes Loudet
United States
Programa de desviación judicial
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-12 20:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le llama \"Desviación jurídica\"
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2programa remisivo de los alguaciles
JoseAlejandro
5 +2Programa de desviación judicial
Alejandra Vega
5Programa de tratamiento en libertad/ o de remision
Flavio Posse
4programa alternativo [al juicio]
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheriff's diversion program
programa remisivo de los alguaciles


Explanation:
Ok, according to my Argentine masters, "Diversion" has three possible translations: "tratamiento en libertad", "desviación" and "remisión"...for this case, I'm chosing to suggest the latter, in it's adjective form....."sheriff" means "alguaciles", although you later mention "police", so I'm not sure which one it is....there is a BIG difference, though....so, you should make sure...

good luck!!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!!

neutral  Maria: En este caso se trata de "desviación" en lugar de mandarlos al juzgado, los ponen en un periodo de prueba y si lo pasan, el caso no llega a juicio
3 hrs
  -> Yo trabajo en tribunales, y según lo escrito, no creo que usted entienda bien estos conceptos

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheriff's diversion program
Programa de desviación judicial


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-12 20:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le llama \"Desviación jurídica\"

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This is the term... it is used in court as "trial diversion program"
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheriff's diversion program
programa alternativo [al juicio]


Explanation:
otra opción, en vez de "desviación" que sí es correcto pero suena raro... Usamos "programa alternativo al juicio" para pretrial diversion programs - ver Interpreter's Companion de Holly Mikkelson

Programa Alternativo del Alguacil?

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheriff's diversion program
Programa de tratamiento en libertad/ o de remision


Explanation:
This program is interpreted in court as "Programa de remision" though the proper term is "programa de tratamiento en libertad" . In english the correct name is "DEJ Program" or "Defferred Entry of judgement Program" but "Diversion" is still used.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search