holds title free and clear to

Spanish translation: documento de propiedad intelectual libre de deudas y obligaciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holds title free and clear to
Spanish translation:documento de propiedad intelectual libre de deudas y obligaciones
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

23:34 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: holds title free and clear to
X warrants that he shall own the original invention rights to all products used in any process and/or product developed for Y and such rights shall be assigned and/or transferred to Y so that Y holds title free and clear to such completed application and it’s subparts. X agrees that all work product, source code, copyrights and/or inchoate property and intellectual rights arising from his work shall be the sole and exclusive property of Y
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
documento de propiedad intelectual libre de deudas y obligaciones
Explanation:
free and clear
Idiomsfree and clear

Without any legal encumbrance, such as a lien or mortgage. For example, After the mortgage was paid off they owned the house free and clear. [Mid-1800s]
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posee los títulos a paz y salvo de
posada
4 +1documento de propiedad intelectual libre de deudas y obligaciones
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posee los títulos a paz y salvo de


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documento de propiedad intelectual libre de deudas y obligaciones


Explanation:
free and clear
Idiomsfree and clear

Without any legal encumbrance, such as a lien or mortgage. For example, After the mortgage was paid off they owned the house free and clear. [Mid-1800s]


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search