Licensable

Spanish translation: susceptible de licencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licensable
Spanish translation:susceptible de licencia
Entered by: celiacp

10:20 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Inventores
English term or phrase: Licensable
Licensable inventions may or may not be patentable.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
inventos/creaciones susceptibles de licencia
Explanation:
saludos!!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Celia... ¡y gracias también a Tomás por su aportación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6licenciable
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +2inventos/creaciones susceptibles de licencia
celiacp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licensable
inventos/creaciones susceptibles de licencia


Explanation:
saludos!!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Celia... ¡y gracias también a Tomás por su aportación!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jomasaov (X)
4 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  juliacgs
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Julia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
licensable
licenciable


Explanation:
Sólo otra propuesta. No consta en el DRAE como tal, pero se basa en "licenciar", que sí consta como "Dicho del titular de una patente: Conceder a otra persona o entidad el derecho de usar aquella con fines industriales o comerciales.".


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: http://www.openxpertya.org/dmdocuments/LPO.pdf
13 mins

agree  Ramon Inglada
15 mins

agree  albertov (X)
1 hr

agree  Mercedes Davila
1 hr

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  Mar?a Goldba (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search