Fed. Cir. (Federal ??)

Spanish translation: Federal Circuit (court)

10:52 Dec 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Fed. Cir. (Federal ??)
Patente:

Y ahí va otra pregunta.

In re Gyulay, 820 F.2d 1216, 3 USPQ2d 1009 (Fed. Cir. 1986)

Muchísimas gracias.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:Federal Circuit (court)
Explanation:
I believe this refers to a patent case issued in the federal circuit courts in 1986 (Gyulay patent case), rather than a circular issued by the federal government. Here is a general explanation of case citation:

Case Citations
United States Circuit Courts of Appeal:. Federal Reporter (F., F.2d, F.3d) ... The format of a case citation is: Name of case/parties, reporter volume, ...
lawlibrary.uoregon.edu/guides/casecites.html

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Federal Circuit (court)
Rebecca Jowers
4Circular Federal
Egmont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fed. cir. (federal ??)
Circular Federal


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.whitehouse.gov
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fed. cir. (federal ??)
Federal Circuit (court)


Explanation:
I believe this refers to a patent case issued in the federal circuit courts in 1986 (Gyulay patent case), rather than a circular issued by the federal government. Here is a general explanation of case citation:

Case Citations
United States Circuit Courts of Appeal:. Federal Reporter (F., F.2d, F.3d) ... The format of a case citation is: Name of case/parties, reporter volume, ...
lawlibrary.uoregon.edu/guides/casecites.html



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yes this is it.
48 mins
  -> Gracias Belkis

agree  hecdan: además, comienza 'In re'
52 mins
  -> Precisamente. Gracias, hecdan.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
52 mins
  -> Gracias maisa

agree  Darío Zozaya
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Darío

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Silvia Baldwin
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search