citation impact

Spanish translation: la incidencia de las citaciones

15:11 Jun 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: citation impact
Drawing upon quantitative data for a panel of 89 research-intensive US universities and interview data from two academic licensing offices, we model the relationship between technology transfer experience, embeddedness in biotechnology industry networks, basic science quality and capacity, and ***citation impact*** measures of university life science patents.

¿Alguien sabe a qué se refiere? Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
Cristina Canivell
Spanish translation:la incidencia de las citaciones
Explanation:
(o) el número de citaciones (in scientific journals, etc.)

Citation Impact is a count of the number of citations (or ‘references to’) ... Citation Impact can be used as a measure of the impact an article has ...
opcit.eprints.org/feb19oa/brody-impact.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-19 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harvard Rides High in Latest "Top Ten" Research Roundup
... top 100 federally funded US universities, based on the citation impact of their published research in major fields of science and the social sciences. ...
www.sciencewatch.com/sept-oct2002/sw_sept-oct2002_page1.htm

Vital Statistics on the Numbers Game
Institutions Ranked by Citations and Citation Impact (among those that published ³ 500) mathematics papers, 1991-2001) ...
www.sciencewatch.com/may-june2002/sw_may-june2002_page2.htm

measurable effect on the citation impact? To answer this question, ... recognition, many have yet to make a significant citation impact on the international ...
scientific.thomson.com/ts/media/presentrep/acropdf/impact-oa-journals.pdf

The low citation impact of Norwegian Science
Norway stands out among the Nordic countries with a significantly lower citation impact of papers published in journals that are indexed by the Institute ...
www.umu.se/inforsk/BibliometricNotes/BN7-2000/BN7-2000.htm

2) the citation impact of articles from those very same journals and issues that have not ... Non-Open Access Citation Impact Rations All Physics Fields ...
www.dlib.org/dlib/june04/harnad/06harnad.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-06-19 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Claudia has indicated below, perhaps this is better rendered in Spanish as "incidencia de las citas (bibliográficas)" rather than "citaciones". "Citation" refers to citing an article, for example, in a bibliography, while "quoting" would be literally reproducing a part of the text.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la incidencia de las citaciones
Rebecca Jowers
4impacto de citación
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacto de citación


Explanation:
Es la medida de la intensidad de empleo (citación) de una publicación, es decir, las veces que esa publicación se cita o se hace referencia a ella.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-19 15:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Impacto de Citación para el Perú en el Instituto de Información Científica. ... Este promedio es el Índice de Impacto de Citación y, en este caso, ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/libros/Medicina/RevMedicas/impac_pub.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Índice de Impacto de las Revistas Españolas de Ciencias Sociales ... Asimsimo, se ofrecen listados de autores y trabajos por orden de citación, ...
www.cindoc.csic.es/info/fesabid/2.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

CINDOC-VALORACION DE LAS REVISTAS ESPAÑOLAS...
Pautas de citación observadas en el análisis de las referencias a otras publicaciones hechas por los autores en sus artículos; Vida media de las referencias ...
www.cindoc.csic.es/info/inforev2.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cindoc.csic.es ]

www.index-f.com/index-enfermeria/51/7090.php - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Documentación de las Ciencias de la Información, Índice de impacto ...
Índice de impacto de las revistas españolas de ciencias sociales (IN-RECS), economia, geografia, psicologia, sociologia, ... Triángulo de citación ...
ec3.ugr.es/in-recs//detalles//det-Documentacion_de_las_Ciencias_de_la_Informacion-Biblioteconomia.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-19 15:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se mide por el "índice de citación"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-06-19 15:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón! Se mide por el "Índice de impacto!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-06-19 15:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Índice de impacto de las revistas españolas de ciencias sociales ...
Índice de impacto de las revistas españolas de ciencias sociales (IN-RECS), economia, geografia, psicologia, sociologia, antropologia, biblioteconomia y ...
ec3.ugr.es/in-recs/ - 11k - 17 Jun 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

Grupo de investigación Evaluación de la ciencia y de la ...
Universidad de Granada · ÍNDICE DE IMPACTO REVISTAS ESPAÑOLAS DE CIENCIAS SOCIALES · ÍNDICE DE IMPACTO REVISTAS ESPAÑOLAS DE MEDICINA ...
ec3.ugr.es/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

INRECS: Índice de impacto de las revistas españolas de ciencias ...
IN-RECS: ÍNDICE DE IMPACTO DE LAS REVISTAS ESPAÑOLAS DE CIENCIAS SOCIALES UNA NUEVA HERRAMIENTA PARA MEDIR EL IMPACTO DE LA INVESTIGACIÓN ESPAÑOLA ...
www.ub.es/geocrit/b3w-574.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-06-19 15:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citación.
(Del lat. citatĭo, -ōnis).
1. f. Acción de citar.
citar.
(Del lat. citāre). 2. tr. Referir, anotar o mencionar los autores, textos o lugares que se alegan o discuten en lo que se dice o escribe.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la incidencia de las citaciones


Explanation:
(o) el número de citaciones (in scientific journals, etc.)

Citation Impact is a count of the number of citations (or ‘references to’) ... Citation Impact can be used as a measure of the impact an article has ...
opcit.eprints.org/feb19oa/brody-impact.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-19 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harvard Rides High in Latest "Top Ten" Research Roundup
... top 100 federally funded US universities, based on the citation impact of their published research in major fields of science and the social sciences. ...
www.sciencewatch.com/sept-oct2002/sw_sept-oct2002_page1.htm

Vital Statistics on the Numbers Game
Institutions Ranked by Citations and Citation Impact (among those that published ³ 500) mathematics papers, 1991-2001) ...
www.sciencewatch.com/may-june2002/sw_may-june2002_page2.htm

measurable effect on the citation impact? To answer this question, ... recognition, many have yet to make a significant citation impact on the international ...
scientific.thomson.com/ts/media/presentrep/acropdf/impact-oa-journals.pdf

The low citation impact of Norwegian Science
Norway stands out among the Nordic countries with a significantly lower citation impact of papers published in journals that are indexed by the Institute ...
www.umu.se/inforsk/BibliometricNotes/BN7-2000/BN7-2000.htm

2) the citation impact of articles from those very same journals and issues that have not ... Non-Open Access Citation Impact Rations All Physics Fields ...
www.dlib.org/dlib/june04/harnad/06harnad.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-06-19 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Claudia has indicated below, perhaps this is better rendered in Spanish as "incidencia de las citas (bibliográficas)" rather than "citaciones". "Citation" refers to citing an article, for example, in a bibliography, while "quoting" would be literally reproducing a part of the text.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  claudia bagnardi: No tengo en claro a qué se refiere "Citation", pero si tiene que ver con "quotation", en español (DRAE) no existe citación, salvo en derecho con otra acepción. Sería cita... two cents. Claudia
13 mins
  -> Great point, Claudia!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search